Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CANEYVILLE, KY real estate market (42721) currently shows 12 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 120 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 120 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 80.9% year-over-year, from $176,300 to $319,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CANEYVILLE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,954 · Density: 10.7/mi² · Median household income: $49,744
Typical home value: $120,733 · Homeownership: 80.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42721 | Caneyville, KY 42721 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $6,849,060 | $265,500 | $570,755 |
| 42754 | Leitchfield, KY 42754 | 10.7 mi | 81 | $24,961,527 | $264,000 | $308,167 |
| 40152 | McDaniels, KY 40152 | 13.6 mi | 12 | $4,268,076 | $390,000 | $355,673 |
| 42207 | Bee Spring, KY 42207 | 14.5 mi | 9 | $3,589,425 | $297,400 | $398,825 |
| 42285 | Sweeden, KY 42285 | 15.4 mi | 2 | $599,800 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 40178 | Westview, KY 40178 | 17.0 mi | 1 | $179,000 | $179,000 | $179,000 |
| 40145 | Hudson, KY 40145 | 18.2 mi | 10 | $2,694,710 | $241,950 | $269,471 |
| 42726 | Clarkson, KY 42726 | 19.0 mi | 37 | $13,045,016 | $299,900 | $352,568 |
| 42320 | Beaver Dam, KY 42320 | 21.3 mi | 11 | $3,331,174 | $261,175 | $302,834 |
| 42347 | Hartford, KY 42347 | 22.6 mi | 10 | $2,921,690 | $304,900 | $292,169 |
| 40144 | Harned, KY 40144 | 24.2 mi | 4 | $1,206,000 | $309,500 | $301,500 |
| 42101 | Bowling Green, KY 42101 | 24.6 mi | 356 | $120,417,000 | $287,450 | $338,250 |
| 42273 | Rochester, KY 42273 | 25.1 mi | 0 | $0 | $90,000 | $90,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in CANEYVILLE, KY (zip code 42721), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in CANEYVILLE, KY 42721 is $319,000 as of April 2026, a 80.9% increase from $176,300 the prior year.
Homes in CANEYVILLE, KY 42721 spend an average of 120 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CANEYVILLE, KY 42721 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 120 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CANEYVILLE, KY 42721 save an estimated $6,380 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $319,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.