Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MAMMOTH CAVE, KY real estate market (42259) currently shows 11 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 54.8% year-over-year, from $469,975 to $212,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in MAMMOTH CAVE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,179 · Density: 6.3/mi² · Median household income: $47,813
Typical home value: $120,621 · Homeownership: 86.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42259 | Mammoth Cave, KY 42259 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $2,430,272 | $215,000 | $303,784 |
| 42285 | Sweeden, KY 42285 | 7.2 mi | 2 | $599,800 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
| 42210 | Brownsville, KY 42210 | 7.9 mi | 15 | $4,697,040 | $234,950 | $313,136 |
| 42726 | Clarkson, KY 42726 | 13.1 mi | 37 | $13,045,016 | $299,900 | $352,568 |
| 42765 | Munfordville, KY 42765 | 14.1 mi | 32 | $11,963,072 | $237,475 | $373,846 |
| 42127 | Cave City, KY 42127 | 15.6 mi | 26 | $6,707,038 | $221,925 | $257,963 |
| 42159 | Oakland, KY 42159 | 17.1 mi | 7 | $2,782,780 | $295,200 | $397,540 |
| 42713 | Bonnieville, KY 42713 | 18.6 mi | 6 | $1,797,600 | $294,450 | $299,600 |
| 42101 | Bowling Green, KY 42101 | 20.5 mi | 356 | $120,417,000 | $287,450 | $338,250 |
| 42103 | Bowling Green, KY 42103 | 21.8 mi | 118 | $64,372,540 | $441,950 | $545,530 |
| 42712 | Big Clifty, KY 42712 | 22.5 mi | 11 | $4,952,750 | $324,900 | $450,250 |
| 42746 | Hardyville, KY 42746 | 24.2 mi | 5 | $1,020,335 | $205,400 | $204,067 |
| 42722 | Canmer, KY 42722 | 25.2 mi | 6 | $1,321,200 | $201,250 | $220,200 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in MAMMOTH CAVE, KY (zip code 42259), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in MAMMOTH CAVE, KY 42259 is $212,475 as of April 2026, a 54.8% decrease from $469,975 the prior year.
Homes in MAMMOTH CAVE, KY 42259 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MAMMOTH CAVE, KY 42259 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MAMMOTH CAVE, KY 42259 save an estimated $4,250 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $212,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.