Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GUTHRIE, KY real estate market (42234) currently shows 9 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 75 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 26.9% year-over-year, from $425,900 to $311,150.
Whether you are buying or selling in GUTHRIE, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,514 · Density: 19.7/mi² · Median household income: $52,639
Typical home value: $131,950 · Homeownership: 59.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42234 | Guthrie, KY 42234 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $1,697,445 | $273,150 | $339,489 |
| 42286 | Trenton, KY 42286 | 5.4 mi | 8 | $2,046,480 | $249,900 | $255,810 |
| 42266 | Pembroke, KY 42266 | 11.0 mi | 10 | $3,130,290 | $329,000 | $313,029 |
| 37043 | Clarksville, TN 37043 | 14.7 mi | 631 | $300,635,533 | $424,950 | $476,443 |
| 37040 | Clarksville, TN 37040 | 15.3 mi | 495 | $175,196,835 | $332,450 | $353,933 |
| 37042 | Clarksville, TN 37042 | 16.2 mi | 651 | $218,687,175 | $320,000 | $335,925 |
| 42202 | Adairville, KY 42202 | 17.6 mi | 7 | $1,504,650 | $224,950 | $214,950 |
| 42240 | Hopkinsville, KY 42240 | 19.9 mi | 163 | $42,705,674 | $224,975 | $261,998 |
| 37146 | Pleasant View, TN 37146 | 22.4 mi | 90 | $41,334,210 | $419,950 | $459,269 |
| 37191 | Woodlawn, TN 37191 | 23.7 mi | 20 | $9,557,080 | $447,975 | $477,854 |
| 42256 | Lewisburg, KY 42256 | 24.8 mi | 20 | $7,162,380 | $288,450 | $358,119 |
| 37141 | Orlinda, TN 37141 | 27.2 mi | 7 | $3,863,153 | $544,807 | $551,879 |
| 42206 | Auburn, KY 42206 | 27.8 mi | 27 | $7,570,395 | $287,450 | $280,385 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in GUTHRIE, KY (zip code 42234), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in GUTHRIE, KY 42234 is $311,150 as of April 2026, a 26.9% decrease from $425,900 the prior year.
Homes in GUTHRIE, KY 42234 spend an average of 75 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GUTHRIE, KY 42234 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GUTHRIE, KY 42234 save an estimated $6,223 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $311,150. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.