Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COVINGTON, KY 41011

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kenton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COVINGTON, KY real estate market (41011) currently shows 111 active listings, with 46 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 9.4% year-over-year, from $351,875 to $385,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in COVINGTON, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COVINGTON, KY 41011 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 27,044  ·  Density: 1,484.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,684

Typical home value: $245,033  ·  Homeownership: 45.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
111
⇧ 23.3% vs 90 last year
Pending
46
41% pending ratio
Median Price
$385,000
⇧ 9.4% vs $351,875 last year
Average Price
$498,682
⇧ 7.2% vs $465,388 last year
Days on Market
36
⇧ 2.9% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$241
⇧ 15.9% vs $208/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,806 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 111 this year vs 90 last year
  • Days on market: 36 now vs 35 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $385,000 (+9.4% YoY)
  • Average: $498,682 (+7.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.0 miles — 727 listings ($330,299,245 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
41011Covington, KY 410110.0 mi87$45,626,541$355,000$524,443
41016Covington, KY 410161.6 mi38$9,367,950$261,450$246,525
41071Newport, KY 410712.6 mi123$64,856,547$302,000$527,289
41017Ft Mitchell, KY 410173.2 mi130$64,222,470$352,250$494,019
41073Bellevue, KY 410733.7 mi30$12,543,450$352,000$418,115
45214Cincinnati, OH 452143.9 mi31$7,301,523$184,975$235,533
41075Fort Thomas, KY 410754.3 mi37$18,063,437$349,650$488,201
45206Cincinnati, OH 452064.8 mi48$21,406,704$317,400$445,973
41018Erlanger, KY 410185.3 mi45$11,994,570$254,125$266,546
45220Cincinnati, OH 452205.5 mi14$6,926,990$419,225$494,785
45207Cincinnati, OH 452076.0 mi41$14,856,555$352,225$362,355
41015Latonia, KY 410156.6 mi49$15,315,930$238,725$312,570
45208Cincinnati, OH 452087.0 mi54$37,816,578$475,000$700,307

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COVINGTON, KY 41011?

As of April 2026, there are 111 active listings in COVINGTON, KY (zip code 41011), compared to 90 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COVINGTON, KY 41011?

The median listing price in COVINGTON, KY 41011 is $385,000 as of April 2026, a 9.4% increase from $351,875 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COVINGTON, KY?

Homes in COVINGTON, KY 41011 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COVINGTON, KY 41011?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COVINGTON, KY 41011 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COVINGTON, KY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COVINGTON, KY 41011 save an estimated $7,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $385,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.