Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BRODHEAD, KY real estate market (40409) currently shows 11 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.5% year-over-year, from $294,925 to $270,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in BRODHEAD, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,667 · Density: 31.5/mi² · Median household income: $44,500
Typical home value: $93,825 · Homeownership: 65.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40409 | Brodhead, KY 40409 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $1,931,290 | $140,000 | $193,129 |
| 40456 | Mount Vernon, KY 40456 | 6.2 mi | 25 | $6,869,000 | $288,100 | $274,760 |
| 40489 | Waynesburg, KY 40489 | 11.8 mi | 10 | $2,549,830 | $190,000 | $254,983 |
| 40445 | Livingston, KY 40445 | 12.8 mi | 4 | $468,800 | $124,450 | $117,200 |
| 42503 | Somerset, KY 42503 | 16.1 mi | 145 | $62,674,365 | $397,975 | $432,237 |
| 40442 | Kings Mountain, KY 40442 | 16.5 mi | 6 | $2,807,298 | $530,400 | $467,883 |
| 40729 | East Bernstadt, KY 40729 | 18.0 mi | 22 | $10,111,332 | $269,975 | $459,606 |
| 42566 | Yosemite, KY 42566 | 20.3 mi | 2 | $639,800 | $319,900 | $319,900 |
| 42541 | Middleburg, KY 42541 | 20.8 mi | 2 | $724,900 | $362,450 | $362,450 |
| 42516 | Bethelridge, KY 42516 | 22.0 mi | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 40444 | Lancaster, KY 40444 | 22.6 mi | 62 | $31,168,516 | $390,100 | $502,718 |
| 40437 | Hustonville, KY 40437 | 23.8 mi | 16 | $6,149,792 | $311,175 | $384,362 |
| 40402 | Annville, KY 40402 | 25.9 mi | 4 | $796,160 | $166,750 | $199,040 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in BRODHEAD, KY (zip code 40409), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in BRODHEAD, KY 40409 is $270,000 as of April 2026, a 8.5% decrease from $294,925 the prior year.
Homes in BRODHEAD, KY 40409 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BRODHEAD, KY 40409 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BRODHEAD, KY 40409 save an estimated $5,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $270,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.