Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARDINSBURG, KY real estate market (40143) currently shows 27 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4% year-over-year, from $217,450 to $226,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARDINSBURG, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,350 · Density: 17.3/mi² · Median household income: $59,489
Typical home value: $141,284 · Homeownership: 74.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40143 | Hardinsburg, KY 40143 | 0.0 mi | 19 | $4,510,562 | $197,450 | $237,398 |
| 40144 | Harned, KY 40144 | 7.2 mi | 4 | $1,206,000 | $309,500 | $301,500 |
| 40146 | Irvington, KY 40146 | 11.0 mi | 14 | $3,351,264 | $245,000 | $239,376 |
| 40152 | McDaniels, KY 40152 | 12.3 mi | 12 | $4,268,076 | $390,000 | $355,673 |
| 40119 | Falls Of Rough, KY 40119 | 12.5 mi | 19 | $5,878,619 | $238,175 | $309,401 |
| 40171 | Union Star, KY 40171 | 12.9 mi | 2 | $470,000 | $235,000 | $235,000 |
| 42368 | Reynolds Station, KY 42368 | 14.4 mi | 1 | $99,900 | $99,900 | $99,900 |
| 42343 | Fordsville, KY 42343 | 14.8 mi | 6 | $1,267,698 | $204,950 | $211,283 |
| 40115 | Custer, KY 40115 | 15.5 mi | 2 | $510,550 | $260,450 | $255,275 |
| 47525 | Derby, IN 47525 | 17.0 mi | 4 | $1,256,660 | $336,175 | $314,165 |
| 40157 | Payneville, KY 40157 | 17.7 mi | 1 | $289,900 | $289,900 | $289,900 |
| 42351 | Lewisport, KY 42351 | 21.9 mi | 8 | $1,938,200 | $248,475 | $242,275 |
| 40117 | Ekron, KY 40117 | 22.2 mi | 8 | $1,935,040 | $251,250 | $241,880 |
As of April 2026, there are 27 active listings in HARDINSBURG, KY (zip code 40143), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARDINSBURG, KY 40143 is $226,225 as of April 2026, a 4% increase from $217,450 the prior year.
Homes in HARDINSBURG, KY 40143 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 91 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARDINSBURG, KY 40143 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARDINSBURG, KY 40143 save an estimated $4,525 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $226,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.