Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Greene County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LEAKESVILLE, MS real estate market (39451) currently shows 9 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 81 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 81 days on market compared to 161 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 65% year-over-year, from $148,875 to $245,625.

Whether you are buying or selling in LEAKESVILLE, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,728  ·  Density: 11.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $39,142

Typical home value: $108,106  ·  Homeownership: 66.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
⇩ 25% vs 12 last year
Pending
2
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$245,625
⇧ 65% vs $148,875 last year
Average Price
$308,115
⇧ 68.5% vs $182,908 last year
Days on Market
81
⇩ 49.7% vs 161 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$119
⇧ 15.5% vs $103/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,148 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 9 this year vs 12 last year
  • Days on market: 81 now vs 161 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $245,625 (+65% YoY)
  • Average: $308,115 (+68.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 35.7 miles — 347 listings ($102,729,567 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
39451Leakesville, MS 394510.0 mi8$2,633,000$266,875$329,125
39456McLain, MS 3945615.3 mi1$145,000$145,000$145,000
39423Beaumont, MS 3942317.4 mi3$375,000$125,000$125,000
39452Lucedale, MS 3945219.9 mi104$30,236,544$252,000$290,736
36522Citronelle, AL 3652220.9 mi29$10,668,230$216,553$367,870
39462New Augusta, MS 3946226.3 mi3$613,350$204,450$204,450
36583Tibbie, AL 3658328.9 mi1$499,000$499,000$499,000
36518Chatom, AL 3651829.1 mi6$1,834,500$324,250$305,750
36521Chunchula, AL 3652129.3 mi14$4,925,606$284,904$351,829
39577Wiggins, MS 3957733.0 mi38$9,284,882$238,725$244,339
36575Semmes, AL 3657534.3 mi105$31,939,215$279,178$304,183
36558Millry, AL 3655835.3 mi5$2,435,900$220,000$487,180
39367Waynesboro, MS 3936735.7 mi30$7,139,340$173,500$237,978

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in LEAKESVILLE, MS (zip code 39451), compared to 12 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451?

The median listing price in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451 is $245,625 as of April 2026, a 65% increase from $148,875 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LEAKESVILLE, MS?

Homes in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451 spend an average of 81 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 161 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 81 days on market compared to 161 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LEAKESVILLE, MS?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LEAKESVILLE, MS 39451 save an estimated $4,913 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $245,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.