Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MACON, MS real estate market (39341) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 160.6% year-over-year, from $121,450 to $316,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in MACON, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,746 · Density: 6.8/mi² · Median household income: $42,871
Typical home value: $80,640 · Homeownership: 72.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39341 | Macon, MS 39341 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $596,000 | $298,000 | $298,000 |
| 39739 | Brooksville, MS 39739 | 9.7 mi | 2 | $405,000 | $202,500 | $202,500 |
| 39701 | Columbus, MS 39701 | 21.7 mi | 43 | $13,087,308 | $253,000 | $304,356 |
| 39736 | Artesia, MS 39736 | 22.5 mi | 1 | $135,000 | $135,000 | $135,000 |
| 35447 | Carrollton, AL 35447 | 25.5 mi | 8 | $2,785,496 | $349,900 | $348,187 |
| 39702 | Columbus, MS 39702 | 26.4 mi | 56 | $17,717,112 | $239,500 | $316,377 |
| 35461 | Ethelsville, AL 35461 | 29.6 mi | 1 | $270,000 | $270,000 | $270,000 |
| 39346 | Noxapater, MS 39346 | 32.3 mi | 3 | $682,500 | $227,500 | $227,500 |
| 35460 | Epes, AL 35460 | 33.7 mi | 1 | $16,500 | $16,500 | $16,500 |
| 39326 | Daleville, MS 39326 | 35.4 mi | 2 | $2,192,000 | $1,096,000 | $1,096,000 |
| 39766 | Steens, MS 39766 | 36.5 mi | 2 | $918,750 | $459,375 | $459,375 |
| 39773 | West Point, MS 39773 | 37.9 mi | 59 | $18,161,675 | $219,900 | $307,825 |
| 39320 | Bailey, MS 39320 | 38.8 mi | 3 | $899,700 | $299,900 | $299,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in MACON, MS (zip code 39341), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in MACON, MS 39341 is $316,500 as of April 2026, a 160.6% increase from $121,450 the prior year.
Homes in MACON, MS 39341 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MACON, MS 39341 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MACON, MS 39341 save an estimated $6,330 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $316,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.