Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Cedar Point Cleary Heights Grandview Heights Richland Estates

RICHLAND, MS 39218

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Rankin County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 39218

Cedar Point · Cleary Heights · Grandview Heights · Richland Estates

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The RICHLAND, MS real estate market (39218) currently shows 23 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has risen 1.9% year-over-year, from $250,125 to $254,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in RICHLAND, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for RICHLAND, MS 39218 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,882  ·  Density: 149.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,457

Typical home value: $113,951  ·  Homeownership: 66.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
23
⇧ 130% vs 10 last year
Pending
13
57% pending ratio
Median Price
$254,900
⇧ 1.9% vs $250,125 last year
Average Price
$265,117
⇧ 10.7% vs $239,450 last year
Days on Market
38
vs 38 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$151
⇩ 6.8% vs $162/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,755 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 23 this year vs 10 last year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 38 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $254,900 (+1.9% YoY)
  • Average: $265,117 (+10.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.4 miles — 911 listings ($286,777,490 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
39218Richland, MS 392180.0 mi16$4,990,400$325,925$311,900
39202Jackson, MS 392025.8 mi29$6,223,226$209,975$214,594
39212Jackson, MS 392126.1 mi196$19,602,744$83,475$100,014
39272Byram, MS 392726.7 mi41$11,001,489$256,250$268,329
39232Flowood, MS 392328.5 mi66$33,271,392$452,188$504,112
39206Jackson, MS 3920610.0 mi75$13,069,800$127,000$174,264
39213Jackson, MS 3921312.2 mi47$3,973,615$74,141$84,545
39157Ridgeland, MS 3915713.6 mi78$46,376,694$434,500$594,573
39056Clinton, MS 3905615.1 mi107$34,862,633$299,300$325,819
39154Raymond, MS 3915416.9 mi20$7,173,220$338,425$358,661
39047Brandon, MS 3904718.7 mi219$99,696,903$395,000$455,237
39082Harrisville, MS 3908219.6 mi4$513,332$65,000$128,333
39145Pelahatchie, MS 3914522.4 mi13$6,022,042$459,950$463,234

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in RICHLAND, MS 39218?

As of April 2026, there are 23 active listings in RICHLAND, MS (zip code 39218), compared to 10 the prior year.

What is the median home price in RICHLAND, MS 39218?

The median listing price in RICHLAND, MS 39218 is $254,900 as of April 2026, a 1.9% increase from $250,125 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in RICHLAND, MS?

Homes in RICHLAND, MS 39218 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in RICHLAND, MS 39218?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RICHLAND, MS 39218 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in RICHLAND, MS?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RICHLAND, MS 39218 save an estimated $5,098 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $254,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.