Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MOUNT OLIVE, MS real estate market (39119) currently shows 9 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 148 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 137 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.7% year-over-year, from $132,425 to $140,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MOUNT OLIVE, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,050 · Density: 15.9/mi² · Median household income: $63,179
Typical home value: $88,456 · Homeownership: 82.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39119 | Mount Olive, MS 39119 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $1,208,216 | $145,000 | $151,027 |
| 39111 | Magee, MS 39111 | 10.2 mi | 35 | $8,922,165 | $217,500 | $254,919 |
| 39474 | Prentiss, MS 39474 | 14.1 mi | 23 | $3,789,342 | $116,999 | $164,754 |
| 39114 | Mendenhall, MS 39114 | 16.7 mi | 27 | $10,518,795 | $356,850 | $389,585 |
| 39140 | Newhebron, MS 39140 | 19.4 mi | 4 | $611,800 | $129,975 | $152,950 |
| 39427 | Carson, MS 39427 | 20.4 mi | 3 | $239,700 | $79,900 | $79,900 |
| 39062 | D Lo, MS 39062 | 20.7 mi | 2 | $157,800 | $78,900 | $78,900 |
| 39153 | Raleigh, MS 39153 | 23.0 mi | 10 | $2,282,000 | $177,875 | $228,200 |
| 39656 | Oak Vale, MS 39656 | 25.7 mi | 2 | $1,491,800 | $745,900 | $745,900 |
| 39481 | Stringer, MS 39481 | 26.5 mi | 2 | $539,800 | $269,900 | $269,900 |
| 39422 | Bay Springs, MS 39422 | 27.9 mi | 6 | $989,802 | $160,000 | $164,967 |
| 39437 | Ellisville, MS 39437 | 29.4 mi | 22 | $8,713,958 | $361,175 | $396,089 |
| 39654 | Monticello, MS 39654 | 31.1 mi | 15 | $2,212,050 | $151,000 | $147,470 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in MOUNT OLIVE, MS (zip code 39119), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in MOUNT OLIVE, MS 39119 is $140,000 as of April 2026, a 5.7% increase from $132,425 the prior year.
Homes in MOUNT OLIVE, MS 39119 spend an average of 148 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 137 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOUNT OLIVE, MS 39119 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 148 days on market compared to 137 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOUNT OLIVE, MS 39119 save an estimated $2,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $140,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.