Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CROSSVILLE, TN 38572

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cumberland County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CROSSVILLE, TN real estate market (38572) currently shows 129 active listings, with 36 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.2% year-over-year, from $381,225 to $357,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in CROSSVILLE, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CROSSVILLE, TN 38572 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,514  ·  Density: 28.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $52,787

Typical home value: $171,400  ·  Homeownership: 91.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
129
⇧ 9.3% vs 118 last year
Pending
36
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$357,450
⇩ 6.2% vs $381,225 last year
Average Price
$458,791
⇩ 4.6% vs $481,132 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 22.6% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$234
⇧ 4.5% vs $224/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,603 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 129 this year vs 118 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 53 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $357,450 (-6.2% YoY)
  • Average: $458,791 (-4.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 29.7 miles — 394 listings ($170,839,744 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
38572Crossville, TN 385720.0 mi104$47,720,920$360,000$458,855
37337Grandview, TN 3733715.3 mi6$1,713,108$296,000$285,518
37367Pikeville, TN 3736715.9 mi54$21,827,232$329,000$404,208
37381Spring City, TN 3738118.0 mi53$19,711,018$320,000$371,906
37723Crab Orchard, TN 3772318.8 mi12$2,775,900$137,000$231,325
38585Spencer, TN 3858519.8 mi31$10,901,739$301,725$351,669
38559Doyle, TN 3855921.8 mi15$7,832,835$395,500$522,189
38579Quebeck, TN 3857923.6 mi5$1,371,065$263,450$274,213
38553Clarkrange, TN 3855325.5 mi25$11,308,350$331,225$452,334
37880Ten Mile, TN 3788027.9 mi23$14,412,651$475,000$626,637
38581Rock Island, TN 3858128.7 mi22$12,721,456$304,950$578,248
38565Grimsley, TN 3856529.4 mi17$6,281,177$364,450$369,481
37338Graysville, TN 3733829.7 mi27$12,262,293$356,250$454,159

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572?

As of April 2026, there are 129 active listings in CROSSVILLE, TN (zip code 38572), compared to 118 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572?

The median listing price in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572 is $357,450 as of April 2026, a 6.2% decrease from $381,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CROSSVILLE, TN?

Homes in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CROSSVILLE, TN 38572 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CROSSVILLE, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CROSSVILLE, TN 38572 save an estimated $7,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $357,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.