Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MOORESBURG, TN 37811

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hawkins County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MOORESBURG, TN real estate market (37811) currently shows 16 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 68 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 14% year-over-year, from $534,950 to $609,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in MOORESBURG, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MOORESBURG, TN 37811 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,184  ·  Density: 41.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $48,108

Typical home value: $138,865  ·  Homeownership: 87.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
16
⇩ 20% vs 20 last year
Pending
3
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$609,975
⇧ 14% vs $534,950 last year
Average Price
$688,383
⇧ 14.7% vs $600,236 last year
Days on Market
69
⇧ 1.5% vs 68 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$263
⇧ 14.3% vs $230/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,164 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 16 this year vs 20 last year
  • Days on market: 69 now vs 68 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $609,975 (+14% YoY)
  • Average: $688,383 (+14.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.4 miles — 313 listings ($143,169,633 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
37811Mooresburg, TN 378110.0 mi15$12,220,095$696,750$814,673
37708Bean Station, TN 377087.1 mi34$16,193,418$432,400$476,277
37860Russellville, TN 378607.8 mi17$11,750,502$432,425$691,206
37711Bulls Gap, TN 3771111.1 mi10$3,743,490$358,675$374,349
37813Morristown, TN 3781312.7 mi68$23,595,932$287,825$346,999
37857Rogersville, TN 3785715.8 mi72$28,456,776$319,950$395,233
37765Kyles Ford, TN 3776517.1 mi3$1,030,500$343,500$343,500
37879Tazewell, TN 3787917.6 mi41$28,920,949$292,425$705,389
37818Mosheim, TN 3781817.9 mi11$4,403,542$433,650$400,322
37713Bybee, TN 3771318.8 mi5$1,812,125$362,425$362,425
24281Rose Hill, VA 2428121.4 mi14$2,705,794$187,000$193,271
24263Jonesville, VA 2426322.1 mi16$5,389,104$227,500$336,819
37888Washburn, TN 3788822.4 mi7$2,947,406$319,500$421,058

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MOORESBURG, TN 37811?

As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in MOORESBURG, TN (zip code 37811), compared to 20 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MOORESBURG, TN 37811?

The median listing price in MOORESBURG, TN 37811 is $609,975 as of April 2026, a 14% increase from $534,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MOORESBURG, TN?

Homes in MOORESBURG, TN 37811 spend an average of 69 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MOORESBURG, TN 37811?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOORESBURG, TN 37811 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 68 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MOORESBURG, TN?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOORESBURG, TN 37811 save an estimated $12,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $609,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.