Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lowndes County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LOWNDESBORO, AL real estate market (36752) currently shows 8 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 31.8% year-over-year, from $330,000 to $225,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in LOWNDESBORO, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,081  ·  Density: 3.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $42,500

Typical home value: $148,930  ·  Homeownership: 92.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
8
⇧ 60% vs 5 last year
Pending
3
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$225,000
⇩ 31.8% vs $330,000 last year
Average Price
$325,250
⇩ 0.1% vs $325,492 last year
Days on Market
72
⇧ 227.3% vs 22 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$163
⇩ 3% vs $168/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,934 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 8 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 72 now vs 22 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $225,000 (-31.8% YoY)
  • Average: $325,250 (-0.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 25.2 miles — 514 listings ($133,490,891 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
36752Lowndesboro, AL 367520.0 mi5$1,356,375$219,375$271,275
36003Autaugaville, AL 3600311.3 mi3$492,675$164,225$164,225
36108Montgomery, AL 3610813.0 mi34$2,447,796$76,750$71,994
36067Prattville, AL 3606714.5 mi76$29,184,760$290,000$384,010
36066Prattville, AL 3606616.9 mi117$41,542,839$340,850$355,067
36054Millbrook, AL 3605419.1 mi42$11,442,900$219,975$272,450
36105Montgomery, AL 3610520.7 mi52$5,484,856$79,425$105,478
36107Montgomery, AL 3610720.9 mi43$5,349,415$95,050$124,405
36032Fort Deposit, AL 3603221.5 mi3$675,000$225,000$225,000
36020Coosada, AL 3602022.2 mi1$287,413$287,413$287,413
36025Elmore, AL 3602523.5 mi16$5,551,344$297,974$346,959
36110Montgomery, AL 3611023.7 mi56$4,031,944$67,000$71,999
36022Deatsville, AL 3602225.2 mi66$25,643,574$352,400$388,539

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752?

As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in LOWNDESBORO, AL (zip code 36752), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752?

The median listing price in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752 is $225,000 as of April 2026, a 31.8% decrease from $330,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LOWNDESBORO, AL?

Homes in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752 spend an average of 72 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 72 days on market compared to 22 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LOWNDESBORO, AL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOWNDESBORO, AL 36752 save an estimated $4,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $225,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.