Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SELMA, AL real estate market (36701) currently shows 83 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 86 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 17.2% year-over-year, from $120,475 to $141,199.
Whether you are buying or selling in SELMA, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,940 · Density: 30.5/mi² · Median household income: $41,528
Typical home value: $105,728 · Homeownership: 59.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36701 | Selma, AL 36701 | 0.0 mi | 87 | $15,816,426 | $148,748 | $181,798 |
| 36749 | Jones, AL 36749 | 12.4 mi | 3 | $1,184,850 | $394,950 | $394,950 |
| 36759 | Marion Junction, AL 36759 | 14.2 mi | 2 | $319,990 | $159,995 | $159,995 |
| 36756 | Marion, AL 36756 | 19.6 mi | 21 | $4,400,739 | $175,570 | $209,559 |
| 36785 | Tyler, AL 36785 | 20.3 mi | 2 | $360,000 | $180,000 | $180,000 |
| 36793 | Lawley, AL 36793 | 23.1 mi | 1 | $329,000 | $329,000 | $329,000 |
| 36786 | Uniontown, AL 36786 | 25.6 mi | 1 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| 36067 | Prattville, AL 36067 | 28.3 mi | 76 | $29,184,760 | $290,000 | $384,010 |
| 36720 | Alberta, AL 36720 | 28.5 mi | 2 | $379,996 | $189,998 | $189,998 |
| 35042 | Centreville, AL 35042 | 30.4 mi | 22 | $7,332,358 | $282,125 | $333,289 |
| 35045 | Clanton, AL 35045 | 31.2 mi | 91 | $24,674,195 | $249,900 | $271,145 |
| 35171 | Thorsby, AL 35171 | 31.9 mi | 15 | $4,751,970 | $290,950 | $316,798 |
| 36744 | Greensboro, AL 36744 | 34.3 mi | 13 | $2,643,017 | $179,900 | $203,309 |
As of April 2026, there are 83 active listings in SELMA, AL (zip code 36701), compared to 99 the prior year.
The median listing price in SELMA, AL 36701 is $141,199 as of April 2026, a 17.2% increase from $120,475 the prior year.
Homes in SELMA, AL 36701 spend an average of 86 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 93 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SELMA, AL 36701 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 16 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 86 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SELMA, AL 36701 save an estimated $2,824 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $141,199. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.