Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Mechanicsville Wayside

ANNISTON, AL 36201

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Calhoun County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 36201

Mechanicsville · Wayside

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ANNISTON, AL real estate market (36201) currently shows 55 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 77 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 23.6% year-over-year, from $111,225 to $85,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ANNISTON, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ANNISTON, AL 36201 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,794  ·  Density: 166.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $31,807

Typical home value: $65,478  ·  Homeownership: 61.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
55
⇧ 31% vs 42 last year
Pending
9
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$85,000
⇩ 23.6% vs $111,225 last year
Average Price
$117,867
⇩ 8.9% vs $129,403 last year
Days on Market
77
⇧ 42.6% vs 54 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$62
⇩ 23.5% vs $81/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,355 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 55 this year vs 42 last year
  • Days on market: 77 now vs 54 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $85,000 (-23.6% YoY)
  • Average: $117,867 (-8.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.8 miles — 389 listings ($126,348,298 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
36201Anniston, AL 362010.0 mi58$6,352,218$85,000$109,521
36205Anniston, AL 362056.4 mi4$3,068,868$617,200$767,217
36250Alexandria, AL 362508.0 mi10$3,014,580$267,425$301,458
36277Weaver, AL 362778.5 mi28$5,148,080$178,825$183,860
36268Munford, AL 3626811.3 mi7$2,658,250$247,971$379,750
35096Lincoln, AL 3509613.2 mi115$38,736,945$225,795$336,843
36279Wellington, AL 3627915.3 mi4$998,100$188,675$249,525
35135Riverside, AL 3513518.3 mi6$2,935,956$417,500$489,326
35907Gadsden, AL 3590719.0 mi51$21,529,191$332,925$422,141
36264Heflin, AL 3626420.2 mi39$13,818,792$249,450$354,328
35182Wattsville, AL 3518221.9 mi1$4,500,000$4,500,000$4,500,000
35906Rainbow City, AL 3590622.8 mi34$13,188,566$288,175$387,899
35125Pell City, AL 3512523.8 mi32$10,398,752$279,900$324,961

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ANNISTON, AL 36201?

As of April 2026, there are 55 active listings in ANNISTON, AL (zip code 36201), compared to 42 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ANNISTON, AL 36201?

The median listing price in ANNISTON, AL 36201 is $85,000 as of April 2026, a 23.6% decrease from $111,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ANNISTON, AL?

Homes in ANNISTON, AL 36201 spend an average of 77 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ANNISTON, AL 36201?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ANNISTON, AL 36201 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 77 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ANNISTON, AL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ANNISTON, AL 36201 save an estimated $1,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $85,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.