Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LUVERNE, AL real estate market (36049) currently shows 16 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 164 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 164 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 45% year-over-year, from $150,000 to $217,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in LUVERNE, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,403 · Density: 13.0/mi² · Median household income: $51,839
Typical home value: $110,016 · Homeownership: 72.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36049 | Luverne, AL 36049 | 0.0 mi | 21 | $5,157,600 | $202,425 | $245,600 |
| 36035 | Goshen, AL 36035 | 9.4 mi | 4 | $1,995,500 | $441,000 | $498,875 |
| 36042 | Honoraville, AL 36042 | 12.1 mi | 3 | $542,550 | $197,450 | $180,850 |
| 36034 | Glenwood, AL 36034 | 14.0 mi | 3 | $1,073,100 | $357,700 | $357,700 |
| 36036 | Grady, AL 36036 | 16.1 mi | 5 | $1,494,730 | $283,000 | $298,946 |
| 36028 | Dozier, AL 36028 | 20.0 mi | 10 | $3,971,300 | $277,500 | $397,130 |
| 36032 | Fort Deposit, AL 36032 | 23.4 mi | 3 | $675,000 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
| 36081 | Troy, AL 36081 | 24.5 mi | 55 | $14,519,780 | $229,250 | $263,996 |
| 36047 | Letohatchee, AL 36047 | 25.9 mi | 3 | $704,985 | $234,995 | $234,995 |
| 36010 | Brundidge, AL 36010 | 28.3 mi | 13 | $1,742,598 | $122,000 | $134,046 |
| 36043 | Hope Hull, AL 36043 | 30.8 mi | 9 | $4,705,047 | $413,550 | $522,783 |
| 36105 | Montgomery, AL 36105 | 31.2 mi | 52 | $5,484,856 | $79,425 | $105,478 |
| 36351 | New Brockton, AL 36351 | 32.8 mi | 31 | $9,856,760 | $302,500 | $317,960 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in LUVERNE, AL (zip code 36049), compared to 18 the prior year.
The median listing price in LUVERNE, AL 36049 is $217,425 as of April 2026, a 45% increase from $150,000 the prior year.
Homes in LUVERNE, AL 36049 spend an average of 164 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LUVERNE, AL 36049 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 164 days on market compared to 63 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LUVERNE, AL 36049 save an estimated $4,349 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.