Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CARBON HILL, AL real estate market (35549) currently shows 11 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 124 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 85 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 15.4% year-over-year, from $202,250 to $171,150.
Whether you are buying or selling in CARBON HILL, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,128 · Density: 10.6/mi² · Median household income: $43,061
Typical home value: $62,358 · Homeownership: 78.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35549 | Carbon Hill, AL 35549 | 0.0 mi | 14 | $2,330,300 | $169,925 | $166,450 |
| 35542 | Bankston, AL 35542 | 11.6 mi | 7 | $1,183,700 | $173,750 | $169,100 |
| 35575 | Lynn, AL 35575 | 14.6 mi | 2 | $839,000 | $419,500 | $419,500 |
| 35546 | Berry, AL 35546 | 15.8 mi | 24 | $11,641,128 | $422,425 | $485,047 |
| 35580 | Parrish, AL 35580 | 18.4 mi | 11 | $3,064,963 | $219,900 | $278,633 |
| 35555 | Fayette, AL 35555 | 19.5 mi | 32 | $5,441,728 | $146,225 | $170,054 |
| 35553 | Double Springs, AL 35553 | 22.1 mi | 28 | $18,797,548 | $614,950 | $671,341 |
| 35550 | Cordova, AL 35550 | 23.0 mi | 11 | $2,147,585 | $139,000 | $195,235 |
| 35584 | Sipsey, AL 35584 | 26.6 mi | 1 | $33,000 | $33,000 | $33,000 |
| 35565 | Haleyville, AL 35565 | 27.7 mi | 34 | $9,955,030 | $189,000 | $292,795 |
| 35544 | Beaverton, AL 35544 | 28.2 mi | 1 | $239,000 | $239,000 | $239,000 |
| 35543 | Bear Creek, AL 35543 | 28.5 mi | 1 | $205,000 | $205,000 | $205,000 |
| 35572 | Houston, AL 35572 | 29.6 mi | 30 | $19,876,890 | $432,450 | $662,563 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in CARBON HILL, AL (zip code 35549), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in CARBON HILL, AL 35549 is $171,150 as of April 2026, a 15.4% decrease from $202,250 the prior year.
Homes in CARBON HILL, AL 35549 spend an average of 124 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 85 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CARBON HILL, AL 35549 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 85 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CARBON HILL, AL 35549 save an estimated $3,423 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $171,150. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.