Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Kowakas Mobile Home Park

WILSONVILLE, AL 35186

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Shelby County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 35186

Kowakas Mobile Home Park

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WILSONVILLE, AL real estate market (35186) currently shows 22 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 53.9% year-over-year, from $474,725 to $730,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in WILSONVILLE, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WILSONVILLE, AL 35186 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,189  ·  Density: 36.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $89,143

Typical home value: $272,012  ·  Homeownership: 83.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
22
⇩ 35.3% vs 34 last year
Pending
6
27% pending ratio
Median Price
$730,750
⇧ 53.9% vs $474,725 last year
Average Price
$840,868
⇧ 22.5% vs $686,516 last year
Days on Market
48
⇩ 23.8% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$214
⇧ 17.6% vs $182/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,023 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 22 this year vs 34 last year
  • Days on market: 48 now vs 63 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $730,750 (+53.9% YoY)
  • Average: $840,868 (+22.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 21.4 miles — 1,047 listings ($491,421,015 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
35186Wilsonville, AL 351860.0 mi23$16,490,632$450,000$716,984
35051Columbiana, AL 350516.9 mi65$40,445,535$464,950$622,239
35043Chelsea, AL 350439.2 mi146$92,088,478$425,050$630,743
35143Shelby, AL 3514311.9 mi11$6,647,124$617,000$604,284
35151Sylacauga, AL 3515113.4 mi27$12,490,362$399,900$462,606
35124Pelham, AL 3512414.8 mi148$76,169,976$487,950$514,662
35040Calera, AL 3504016.3 mi179$60,101,756$272,950$335,764
35150Sylacauga, AL 3515016.4 mi72$14,155,704$177,450$196,607
35149Sycamore, AL 3514917.8 mi4$543,332$92,500$135,833
35094Leeds, AL 3509418.4 mi96$32,829,120$332,400$341,970
35216Birmingham, AL 3521619.4 mi105$40,844,475$304,750$388,995
35223Birmingham, AL 3522320.4 mi25$21,489,875$766,250$859,595
35226Birmingham, AL 3522621.4 mi146$77,124,646$458,200$528,251

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186?

As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in WILSONVILLE, AL (zip code 35186), compared to 34 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186?

The median listing price in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186 is $730,750 as of April 2026, a 53.9% increase from $474,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WILSONVILLE, AL?

Homes in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 63 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WILSONVILLE, AL 35186 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WILSONVILLE, AL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WILSONVILLE, AL 35186 save an estimated $14,615 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $730,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.