Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GARDENDALE, AL real estate market (35071) currently shows 88 active listings, with 31 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 19% year-over-year, from $348,650 to $282,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in GARDENDALE, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 17,459 · Density: 116.9/mi² · Median household income: $78,914
Typical home value: $224,804 · Homeownership: 76.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Gardendale, AL 35071 | 0.0 mi | 74 | $23,439,352 | $285,000 | $316,748 |
| 35116 | Morris, AL 35116 | 4.7 mi | 42 | $18,774,462 | $391,450 | $447,011 |
| 35091 | Kimberly, AL 35091 | 6.3 mi | 45 | $13,223,520 | $284,400 | $293,856 |
| 35217 | Birmingham, AL 35217 | 8.2 mi | 69 | $7,298,682 | $90,900 | $105,778 |
| 35073 | Graysville, AL 35073 | 8.6 mi | 12 | $1,163,148 | $107,000 | $96,929 |
| 35214 | Birmingham, AL 35214 | 9.4 mi | 82 | $11,091,074 | $127,450 | $135,257 |
| 35062 | Dora, AL 35062 | 10.8 mi | 25 | $9,437,175 | $352,400 | $377,487 |
| 35060 | Docena, AL 35060 | 11.2 mi | 2 | $150,000 | $75,000 | $75,000 |
| 35005 | Adamsville, AL 35005 | 11.8 mi | 35 | $4,761,400 | $131,150 | $136,040 |
| 35212 | Birmingham, AL 35212 | 12.0 mi | 71 | $14,938,755 | $202,450 | $210,405 |
| 35063 | Empire, AL 35063 | 12.5 mi | 3 | $1,607,499 | $545,000 | $535,833 |
| 35235 | Birmingham, AL 35235 | 12.6 mi | 90 | $19,183,320 | $210,625 | $213,148 |
| 35203 | Birmingham, AL 35203 | 12.9 mi | 42 | $19,772,340 | $310,000 | $470,770 |
As of April 2026, there are 88 active listings in GARDENDALE, AL (zip code 35071), compared to 77 the prior year.
The median listing price in GARDENDALE, AL 35071 is $282,400 as of April 2026, a 19% decrease from $348,650 the prior year.
Homes in GARDENDALE, AL 35071 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GARDENDALE, AL 35071 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GARDENDALE, AL 35071 save an estimated $5,648 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $282,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.