Call or Text (240) SELL-123
West Ocala

OCALA, FL 34474

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Marion County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 34474

West Ocala

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OCALA, FL real estate market (34474) currently shows 111 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.9% year-over-year, from $321,725 to $343,968.

Whether you are buying or selling in OCALA, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OCALA, FL 34474 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,380  ·  Density: 356.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $58,678

Typical home value: $173,666  ·  Homeownership: 45.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
111
⇩ 1.8% vs 113 last year
Pending
27
24% pending ratio
Median Price
$343,968
⇧ 6.9% vs $321,725 last year
Average Price
$369,202
⇧ 8% vs $341,750 last year
Days on Market
60
⇩ 10.4% vs 67 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$162
⇩ 2.4% vs $166/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,103 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 111 this year vs 113 last year
  • Days on market: 60 now vs 67 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $343,968 (+6.9% YoY)
  • Average: $369,202 (+8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.7 miles — 2,071 listings ($829,526,557 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
34474Ocala, FL 344740.0 mi111$39,708,585$349,535$357,735
34471Ocala, FL 344715.0 mi193$90,448,678$375,500$468,646
34475Ocala, FL 344757.4 mi93$30,398,817$277,500$326,869
34480Ocala, FL 344807.7 mi189$115,799,166$354,975$612,694
34479Ocala, FL 344799.1 mi87$34,733,706$251,450$399,238
34432Dunnellon, FL 3443211.1 mi312$126,529,416$339,000$405,543
32617Anthony, FL 3261713.3 mi18$13,672,926$502,500$759,607
32686Reddick, FL 3268614.6 mi11$14,179,946$699,000$1,289,086
34484Oxford, FL 3448417.0 mi67$29,856,808$399,950$445,624
34434Dunnellon, FL 3443417.6 mi377$107,451,409$279,575$285,017
34442Hernando, FL 3444218.9 mi249$110,253,216$407,000$442,784
34431Dunnellon, FL 3443119.3 mi208$65,484,848$279,000$314,831
34453Inverness, FL 3445319.7 mi156$51,009,036$291,638$326,981

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OCALA, FL 34474?

As of April 2026, there are 111 active listings in OCALA, FL (zip code 34474), compared to 113 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OCALA, FL 34474?

The median listing price in OCALA, FL 34474 is $343,968 as of April 2026, a 6.9% increase from $321,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OCALA, FL?

Homes in OCALA, FL 34474 spend an average of 60 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OCALA, FL 34474?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OCALA, FL 34474 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OCALA, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OCALA, FL 34474 save an estimated $6,879 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $343,968. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.