Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The RIVERVIEW, FL real estate market (33579) currently shows 352 active listings, with 99 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 55 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.1% year-over-year, from $441,000 to $427,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in RIVERVIEW, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 42,456 · Density: 759.0/mi² · Median household income: $102,109
Typical home value: $308,385 · Homeownership: 76.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33579 | Riverview, FL 33579 | 0.0 mi | 338 | $156,943,540 | $422,475 | $464,330 |
| 33534 | Gibsonton, FL 33534 | 5.9 mi | 76 | $26,967,688 | $339,974 | $354,838 |
| 33573 | Sun City Center, FL 33573 | 6.9 mi | 478 | $134,478,130 | $279,450 | $281,335 |
| 33596 | Valrico, FL 33596 | 7.0 mi | 129 | $71,071,389 | $492,250 | $550,941 |
| 33511 | Brandon, FL 33511 | 7.9 mi | 211 | $95,158,890 | $399,950 | $450,990 |
| 33594 | Valrico, FL 33594 | 10.3 mi | 134 | $56,603,074 | $402,495 | $422,411 |
| 33619 | Tampa, FL 33619 | 11.2 mi | 136 | $58,245,808 | $329,900 | $428,278 |
| 33527 | Dover, FL 33527 | 13.1 mi | 48 | $31,209,216 | $586,175 | $650,192 |
| 33605 | Tampa, FL 33605 | 13.9 mi | 106 | $38,229,218 | $344,250 | $360,653 |
| 33584 | Seffner, FL 33584 | 14.6 mi | 101 | $47,916,117 | $399,473 | $474,417 |
| 33611 | Tampa, FL 33611 | 15.1 mi | 265 | $251,585,700 | $599,500 | $949,380 |
| 33602 | Tampa, FL 33602 | 15.2 mi | 227 | $291,453,472 | $851,175 | $1,283,936 |
| 33629 | Tampa, FL 33629 | 16.3 mi | 268 | $539,564,936 | $1,596,000 | $2,013,302 |
As of April 2026, there are 352 active listings in RIVERVIEW, FL (zip code 33579), compared to 407 the prior year.
The median listing price in RIVERVIEW, FL 33579 is $427,500 as of April 2026, a 3.1% decrease from $441,000 the prior year.
Homes in RIVERVIEW, FL 33579 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RIVERVIEW, FL 33579 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 55 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 52 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RIVERVIEW, FL 33579 save an estimated $8,550 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $427,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.