Call or Text (240) SELL-123
MidCentral

HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Broward County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 33026

MidCentral

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOLLYWOOD, FL real estate market (33026) currently shows 231 active listings, with 54 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.9% year-over-year, from $354,975 to $284,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOLLYWOOD, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,868  ·  Density: 2,588.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,007

Typical home value: $356,387  ·  Homeownership: 80.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
231
⇩ 9.1% vs 254 last year
Pending
54
23% pending ratio
Median Price
$284,500
⇩ 19.9% vs $354,975 last year
Average Price
$369,647
⇩ 5.8% vs $392,540 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 12.1% vs 58 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$282
⇩ 5.7% vs $299/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,147 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 231 this year vs 254 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 58 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $284,500 (-19.9% YoY)
  • Average: $369,647 (-5.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.7 miles — 3,234 listings ($2,091,125,342 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
33026Hollywood, FL 330260.0 mi221$74,619,324$259,000$337,644
33330Fort Lauderdale, FL 333302.9 mi96$293,500,416$2,172,250$3,057,296
33328Fort Lauderdale, FL 333283.2 mi149$107,849,776$525,475$723,824
33027Hollywood, FL 330274.2 mi541$239,559,128$295,625$442,808
33314Fort Lauderdale, FL 333145.4 mi127$70,827,265$412,495$557,695
33023Hollywood, FL 330235.8 mi288$139,226,976$497,225$483,427
33325Fort Lauderdale, FL 333256.1 mi157$171,964,769$662,500$1,095,317
33056Miami Gardens, FL 330566.2 mi117$63,796,590$522,000$545,270
33029Hollywood, FL 330297.3 mi203$171,214,666$775,000$843,422
33326Fort Lauderdale, FL 333267.6 mi243$218,733,534$519,250$900,138
33312Fort Lauderdale, FL 333128.3 mi386$346,720,254$620,950$898,239
33054Opa Locka, FL 330548.5 mi122$59,082,892$485,475$484,286
33322Fort Lauderdale, FL 333228.7 mi584$134,029,752$144,975$229,503

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026?

As of April 2026, there are 231 active listings in HOLLYWOOD, FL (zip code 33026), compared to 254 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026?

The median listing price in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026 is $284,500 as of April 2026, a 19.9% decrease from $354,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOLLYWOOD, FL?

Homes in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOLLYWOOD, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOLLYWOOD, FL 33026 save an estimated $5,690 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $284,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.