Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MELBOURNE, FL 32901

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Brevard County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MELBOURNE, FL real estate market (32901) currently shows 168 active listings, with 36 pending sales. Homes are averaging 69 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.7% year-over-year, from $354,500 to $338,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MELBOURNE, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MELBOURNE, FL 32901 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 27,574  ·  Density: 882.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,115

Typical home value: $225,298  ·  Homeownership: 49.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
168
⇩ 9.7% vs 186 last year
Pending
36
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$338,000
⇩ 4.7% vs $354,500 last year
Average Price
$449,897
⇩ 8.8% vs $493,167 last year
Days on Market
69
⇧ 27.8% vs 54 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$210
⇩ 11.8% vs $238/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,648 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 168 this year vs 186 last year
  • Days on market: 69 now vs 54 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $338,000 (-4.7% YoY)
  • Average: $449,897 (-8.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 26.5 miles — 2,749 listings ($1,226,917,741 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
32901Melbourne, FL 329010.0 mi178$79,496,936$326,225$446,612
32905Palm Bay, FL 329053.6 mi211$62,169,462$262,473$294,642
32907Palm Bay, FL 329075.7 mi367$135,348,499$349,997$368,797
32934Melbourne, FL 329346.7 mi77$57,537,018$570,613$747,234
32908Palm Bay, FL 329089.6 mi301$114,076,291$359,975$378,991
32904Melbourne, FL 3290411.3 mi187$80,800,269$425,000$432,087
32909Palm Bay, FL 3290912.2 mi509$190,442,350$354,923$374,150
32976Sebastian, FL 3297615.9 mi35$14,278,250$380,990$407,950
32931Cocoa Beach, FL 3293116.8 mi277$174,502,521$477,450$629,973
32958Sebastian, FL 3295821.3 mi291$160,717,554$396,749$552,294
32948Fellsmere, FL 3294822.1 mi25$18,795,225$697,750$751,809
32926Cocoa, FL 3292624.6 mi119$51,640,526$379,950$433,954
32953Merritt Island, FL 3295326.5 mi172$87,112,840$462,250$506,470

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MELBOURNE, FL 32901?

As of April 2026, there are 168 active listings in MELBOURNE, FL (zip code 32901), compared to 186 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MELBOURNE, FL 32901?

The median listing price in MELBOURNE, FL 32901 is $338,000 as of April 2026, a 4.7% decrease from $354,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MELBOURNE, FL?

Homes in MELBOURNE, FL 32901 spend an average of 69 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MELBOURNE, FL 32901?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MELBOURNE, FL 32901 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 69 days on market compared to 54 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MELBOURNE, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MELBOURNE, FL 32901 save an estimated $6,760 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $338,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.