Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MEIGS, GA real estate market (31765) currently shows 7 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 100 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 88 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 32.8% year-over-year, from $699,900 to $470,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MEIGS, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,585 · Density: 12.0/mi² · Median household income: $40,938
Typical home value: $133,215 · Homeownership: 70.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31765 | Meigs, GA 31765 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $4,336,500 | $750,000 | $619,500 |
| 31773 | Ochlocknee, GA 31773 | 8.1 mi | 10 | $4,337,560 | $302,500 | $433,756 |
| 31738 | Coolidge, GA 31738 | 11.1 mi | 6 | $1,589,520 | $265,000 | $264,920 |
| 31768 | Moultrie, GA 31768 | 13.3 mi | 69 | $19,084,434 | $262,675 | $276,586 |
| 31730 | Camilla, GA 31730 | 16.7 mi | 30 | $5,891,910 | $140,425 | $196,397 |
| 31744 | Doerun, GA 31744 | 18.3 mi | 5 | $1,428,390 | $294,475 | $285,678 |
| 31788 | Moultrie, GA 31788 | 20.9 mi | 24 | $7,616,496 | $283,675 | $317,354 |
| 39897 | Whigham, GA 39897 | 21.7 mi | 4 | $1,737,332 | $434,000 | $434,333 |
| 39828 | Cairo, GA 39828 | 23.5 mi | 49 | $24,887,394 | $361,850 | $507,906 |
| 31722 | Berlin, GA 31722 | 25.0 mi | 4 | $721,668 | $181,900 | $180,417 |
| 31626 | Boston, GA 31626 | 26.0 mi | 8 | $5,038,512 | $369,900 | $629,814 |
| 39834 | Climax, GA 39834 | 27.2 mi | 4 | $1,253,200 | $159,999 | $313,300 |
| 31705 | Albany, GA 31705 | 28.8 mi | 75 | $8,426,625 | $89,000 | $112,355 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in MEIGS, GA (zip code 31765), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in MEIGS, GA 31765 is $470,000 as of April 2026, a 32.8% decrease from $699,900 the prior year.
Homes in MEIGS, GA 31765 spend an average of 100 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 88 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MEIGS, GA 31765 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 100 days on market compared to 88 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MEIGS, GA 31765 save an estimated $9,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $470,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.