Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Audubon Avalon Avondale Avondale Acres Brentwood Country Club Estates Evergreen Fairfield Gordon Heights Greenbrier Highland Park Lake Park Plantation Hills Saint Andrews Southwind Town and Country Acres West Town Westover Westwood

ALBANY, GA 31707

Real Estate Market Report
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 31707

Audubon · Avalon · Avondale · Avondale Acres · Brentwood · Country Club Estates · Evergreen · Fairfield · Gordon Heights · Greenbrier · Highland Park · Lake Park · Plantation Hills · Saint Andrews · Southwind · Town and Country Acres · West Town · Westover · Westwood

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ALBANY, GA real estate market (31707) currently shows 123 active listings, with 37 pending sales. Homes are averaging 73 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 73 days on market compared to 89 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.2% year-over-year, from $162,769 to $174,520.

Whether you are buying or selling in ALBANY, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ALBANY, GA 31707 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,119  ·  Density: 528.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,286

Typical home value: $122,116  ·  Homeownership: 44.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
123
⇩ 14.6% vs 144 last year
Pending
37
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$174,520
⇧ 7.2% vs $162,769 last year
Average Price
$218,579
⇩ 0.3% vs $219,270 last year
Days on Market
73
⇩ 18% vs 89 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$107
⇧ 9.2% vs $98/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,596 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 123 this year vs 144 last year
  • Days on market: 73 now vs 89 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $174,520 (+7.2% YoY)
  • Average: $218,579 (-0.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 31.6 miles — 436 listings ($125,216,914 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
31707Albany, GA 317070.0 mi127$22,939,375$164,888$180,625
31721Albany, GA 317217.9 mi96$29,726,208$285,925$309,648
31763Leesburg, GA 3176311.0 mi129$50,080,767$358,975$388,223
31772Oakfield, GA 3177217.0 mi1$49,900$49,900$49,900
39842Dawson, GA 3984218.2 mi21$4,784,976$137,725$227,856
39862Leary, GA 3986220.3 mi2$675,900$337,950$337,950
31796Warwick, GA 3179623.3 mi6$2,686,680$459,000$447,780
31781Poulan, GA 3178124.4 mi5$1,244,300$249,900$248,860
31784Sale City, GA 3178424.8 mi3$456,000$152,000$152,000
31730Camilla, GA 3173026.6 mi30$5,891,910$140,425$196,397
39877Parrott, GA 3987728.8 mi3$724,950$265,000$241,650
31735Cobb, GA 3173530.1 mi8$4,422,048$503,675$552,756
39846Edison, GA 3984631.6 mi5$1,533,900$234,000$306,780

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ALBANY, GA 31707?

As of April 2026, there are 123 active listings in ALBANY, GA (zip code 31707), compared to 144 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ALBANY, GA 31707?

The median listing price in ALBANY, GA 31707 is $174,520 as of April 2026, a 7.2% increase from $162,769 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ALBANY, GA?

Homes in ALBANY, GA 31707 spend an average of 73 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 89 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ALBANY, GA 31707?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALBANY, GA 31707 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 21 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 73 days on market compared to 89 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ALBANY, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALBANY, GA 31707 save an estimated $3,490 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $174,520. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.