Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COMMERCE, GA 30529

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Jackson County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COMMERCE, GA real estate market (30529) currently shows 84 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.1% year-over-year, from $375,000 to $367,125.

Whether you are buying or selling in COMMERCE, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COMMERCE, GA 30529 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,429  ·  Density: 95.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,772

Typical home value: $221,037  ·  Homeownership: 61.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
84
⇧ 7.7% vs 78 last year
Pending
25
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$367,125
⇩ 2.1% vs $375,000 last year
Average Price
$413,923
⇩ 11% vs $465,094 last year
Days on Market
45
⇩ 35.7% vs 70 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$186
vs $186/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,944 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 84 this year vs 78 last year
  • Days on market: 45 now vs 70 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $367,125 (-2.1% YoY)
  • Average: $413,923 (-11% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.5 miles — 890 listings ($509,355,021 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30529Commerce, GA 305290.0 mi85$35,665,150$367,425$419,590
30558Maysville, GA 305586.1 mi40$22,589,640$450,059$564,741
30565Nicholson, GA 305659.7 mi18$10,580,976$513,625$587,832
30543Gillsville, GA 3054311.1 mi15$6,653,610$365,000$443,574
30567Pendergrass, GA 3056711.6 mi58$28,555,430$412,735$492,335
30646Hull, GA 3064613.5 mi30$14,363,850$349,950$478,795
30607Athens, GA 3060713.7 mi69$41,248,614$375,750$597,806
30554Lula, GA 3055416.3 mi48$29,779,680$394,300$620,410
30511Baldwin, GA 3051116.7 mi8$3,297,656$464,000$412,207
30601Athens, GA 3060116.7 mi72$42,430,320$409,725$589,310
30666Statham, GA 3066618.6 mi139$97,783,025$411,950$703,475
30606Athens, GA 3060619.3 mi259$157,765,706$435,494$609,134
30662Royston, GA 3066219.5 mi49$18,641,364$334,900$380,436

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COMMERCE, GA 30529?

As of April 2026, there are 84 active listings in COMMERCE, GA (zip code 30529), compared to 78 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COMMERCE, GA 30529?

The median listing price in COMMERCE, GA 30529 is $367,125 as of April 2026, a 2.1% decrease from $375,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COMMERCE, GA?

Homes in COMMERCE, GA 30529 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COMMERCE, GA 30529?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COMMERCE, GA 30529 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 70 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COMMERCE, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COMMERCE, GA 30529 save an estimated $7,343 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $367,125. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.