Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Amhurst Dodson Woods (Dodson Wood's) Merrywood Estates Pointer Ridge

FAIRBURN, GA 30213

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Fulton County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 30213

Amhurst · Dodson Woods (Dodson Wood's) · Merrywood Estates · Pointer Ridge

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The FAIRBURN, GA real estate market (30213) currently shows 315 active listings, with 102 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.9% year-over-year, from $375,000 to $378,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in FAIRBURN, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for FAIRBURN, GA 30213 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 47,395  ·  Density: 294.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $83,756

Typical home value: $251,438  ·  Homeownership: 60.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
315
⇧ 0.6% vs 313 last year
Pending
102
32% pending ratio
Median Price
$378,500
⇧ 0.9% vs $375,000 last year
Average Price
$481,142
⇧ 10.5% vs $435,328 last year
Days on Market
44
⇩ 27.9% vs 61 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$163
⇧ 5.2% vs $155/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,419 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 315 this year vs 313 last year
  • Days on market: 44 now vs 61 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $378,500 (+0.9% YoY)
  • Average: $481,142 (+10.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.9 miles — 2,055 listings ($907,275,585 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30213Fairburn, GA 302130.0 mi260$129,959,700$390,000$499,845
30268Palmetto, GA 302686.1 mi117$96,391,152$707,750$823,856
30290Tyrone, GA 302908.3 mi34$31,358,812$644,975$922,318
30331Atlanta, GA 303319.5 mi363$120,165,705$280,000$331,035
30214Fayetteville, GA 3021410.9 mi203$134,331,393$517,475$661,731
30296Riverdale, GA 3029611.1 mi114$30,229,950$269,350$265,175
30122Lithia Springs, GA 3012211.9 mi78$27,928,602$349,450$358,059
30311Atlanta, GA 3031112.9 mi175$58,625,700$308,500$335,004
30168Austell, GA 3016813.6 mi80$25,655,040$321,250$320,688
30269Peachtree City, GA 3026914.1 mi172$123,090,596$625,000$715,643
30354Atlanta, GA 3035415.0 mi130$46,515,170$327,250$357,809
30297Forest Park, GA 3029715.2 mi78$17,269,044$218,250$221,398
30238Jonesboro, GA 3023815.9 mi251$65,754,721$259,900$261,971

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in FAIRBURN, GA 30213?

As of April 2026, there are 315 active listings in FAIRBURN, GA (zip code 30213), compared to 313 the prior year.

What is the median home price in FAIRBURN, GA 30213?

The median listing price in FAIRBURN, GA 30213 is $378,500 as of April 2026, a 0.9% increase from $375,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in FAIRBURN, GA?

Homes in FAIRBURN, GA 30213 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in FAIRBURN, GA 30213?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAIRBURN, GA 30213 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 61 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in FAIRBURN, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAIRBURN, GA 30213 save an estimated $7,570 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $378,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.