Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WHITESBURG, GA 30185

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Carroll County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WHITESBURG, GA real estate market (30185) currently shows 18 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 93 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 18.8% year-over-year, from $399,900 to $475,175.

Whether you are buying or selling in WHITESBURG, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WHITESBURG, GA 30185 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,200  ·  Density: 26.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,286

Typical home value: $141,637  ·  Homeownership: 83.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇩ 10% vs 20 last year
Pending
5
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$475,175
⇧ 18.8% vs $399,900 last year
Average Price
$480,207
⇩ 3.8% vs $498,979 last year
Days on Market
42
⇩ 54.8% vs 93 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$209
⇧ 22.9% vs $170/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,578 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 18 this year vs 20 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 93 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $475,175 (+18.8% YoY)
  • Average: $480,207 (-3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.9 miles — 1,639 listings ($742,239,208 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
30185Whitesburg, GA 301850.0 mi18$9,363,690$389,000$520,205
30263Newnan, GA 302639.5 mi320$157,770,560$436,725$493,033
30268Palmetto, GA 3026810.8 mi117$96,391,152$707,750$823,856
30117Carrollton, GA 3011713.5 mi167$70,808,000$326,900$424,000
30180Villa Rica, GA 3018013.9 mi365$151,689,620$368,450$415,588
30170Roopville, GA 3017016.2 mi21$15,672,888$589,914$746,328
30277Sharpsburg, GA 3027717.9 mi91$57,121,883$534,225$627,713
30134Douglasville, GA 3013419.0 mi201$67,537,005$314,950$336,005
30259Moreland, GA 3025920.1 mi32$20,938,720$606,500$654,335
30108Bowdon, GA 3010820.4 mi55$21,336,260$318,140$387,932
30220Grantville, GA 3022020.7 mi37$13,965,465$323,675$377,445
30291Union City, GA 3029121.5 mi137$31,715,363$244,088$231,499
30122Lithia Springs, GA 3012222.9 mi78$27,928,602$349,450$358,059

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WHITESBURG, GA 30185?

As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in WHITESBURG, GA (zip code 30185), compared to 20 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WHITESBURG, GA 30185?

The median listing price in WHITESBURG, GA 30185 is $475,175 as of April 2026, a 18.8% increase from $399,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WHITESBURG, GA?

Homes in WHITESBURG, GA 30185 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 93 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WHITESBURG, GA 30185?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WHITESBURG, GA 30185 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 93 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WHITESBURG, GA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WHITESBURG, GA 30185 save an estimated $9,504 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $475,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.