Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BEAUFORT, SC real estate market (29906) currently shows 136 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.8% year-over-year, from $428,250 to $411,963.
Whether you are buying or selling in BEAUFORT, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 25,772 · Density: 221.3/mi² · Median household income: $60,041
Typical home value: $209,297 · Homeownership: 47.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29906 | Beaufort, SC 29906 | 0.0 mi | 110 | $57,528,790 | $414,432 | $522,989 |
| 29902 | Beaufort, SC 29902 | 5.9 mi | 176 | $140,688,592 | $525,000 | $799,367 |
| 29941 | Sheldon, SC 29941 | 7.7 mi | 1 | $260,000 | $260,000 | $260,000 |
| 29940 | Seabrook, SC 29940 | 8.6 mi | 18 | $28,450,026 | $862,125 | $1,580,557 |
| 29936 | Ridgeland, SC 29936 | 12.9 mi | 133 | $77,974,309 | $367,740 | $586,273 |
| 29912 | Coosawhatchie, SC 29912 | 14.1 mi | 1 | $599,999 | $599,999 | $599,999 |
| 29945 | Yemassee, SC 29945 | 17.0 mi | 25 | $30,159,050 | $346,954 | $1,206,362 |
| 29446 | Green Pond, SC 29446 | 17.6 mi | 3 | $23,109,501 | $434,500 | $7,703,167 |
| 29927 | Hardeeville, SC 29927 | 22.3 mi | 168 | $89,638,416 | $495,975 | $533,562 |
| 29943 | Tillman, SC 29943 | 23.3 mi | 1 | $189,900 | $189,900 | $189,900 |
| 29915 | Daufuskie Island, SC 29915 | 23.9 mi | 40 | $36,380,040 | $728,725 | $909,501 |
| 29944 | Varnville, SC 29944 | 29.0 mi | 9 | $2,073,294 | $226,200 | $230,366 |
| 31328 | Tybee Island, GA 31328 | 31.1 mi | 118 | $121,469,318 | $776,250 | $1,029,401 |
As of April 2026, there are 136 active listings in BEAUFORT, SC (zip code 29906), compared to 132 the prior year.
The median listing price in BEAUFORT, SC 29906 is $411,963 as of April 2026, a 3.8% decrease from $428,250 the prior year.
Homes in BEAUFORT, SC 29906 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BEAUFORT, SC 29906 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BEAUFORT, SC 29906 save an estimated $8,239 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $411,963. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.