Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Barksdale Collins Creek Gower Estates Isbell Heights Laurel Heights Merchant Estates

GREENVILLE, SC 29607

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Greenville County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 29607

Barksdale · Collins Creek · Gower Estates · Isbell Heights · Laurel Heights · Merchant Estates

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GREENVILLE, SC real estate market (29607) currently shows 297 active listings, with 100 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 37 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.1% year-over-year, from $418,650 to $410,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in GREENVILLE, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GREENVILLE, SC 29607 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 43,466  ·  Density: 578.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $65,712

Typical home value: $282,221  ·  Homeownership: 47.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
297
⇧ 14.2% vs 260 last year
Pending
100
34% pending ratio
Median Price
$410,000
⇩ 2.1% vs $418,650 last year
Average Price
$511,959
⇧ 9.1% vs $469,311 last year
Days on Market
38
⇩ 5% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$221
⇧ 10% vs $201/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,825 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 297 this year vs 260 last year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $410,000 (-2.1% YoY)
  • Average: $511,959 (+9.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.7 miles — 2,312 listings ($1,092,266,483 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
29607Greenville, SC 296070.0 mi250$117,739,250$399,900$470,957
29605Greenville, SC 296053.6 mi263$122,837,043$347,000$467,061
29601Greenville, SC 296014.8 mi104$94,167,424$650,418$905,456
29681Simpsonville, SC 296816.8 mi331$167,857,051$415,745$507,121
29650Greer, SC 296507.4 mi131$63,267,236$442,000$482,956
29680Simpsonville, SC 296808.6 mi176$76,166,816$399,125$432,766
29613Greenville, SC 2961310.0 mi1$305,000$305,000$305,000
29651Greer, SC 2965111.2 mi274$135,374,632$392,250$494,068
29644Fountain Inn, SC 2964412.4 mi213$87,828,420$345,950$412,340
29375Reidville, SC 2937512.9 mi12$3,374,856$276,975$281,238
29642Easley, SC 2964213.5 mi203$88,157,622$377,486$434,274
29365Lyman, SC 2936515.0 mi123$45,792,285$328,450$372,295
29388Woodruff, SC 2938816.7 mi231$89,398,848$318,600$387,008

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GREENVILLE, SC 29607?

As of April 2026, there are 297 active listings in GREENVILLE, SC (zip code 29607), compared to 260 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GREENVILLE, SC 29607?

The median listing price in GREENVILLE, SC 29607 is $410,000 as of April 2026, a 2.1% decrease from $418,650 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GREENVILLE, SC?

Homes in GREENVILLE, SC 29607 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GREENVILLE, SC 29607?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREENVILLE, SC 29607 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 37 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GREENVILLE, SC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREENVILLE, SC 29607 save an estimated $8,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $410,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.