Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CROSS, SC real estate market (29436) currently shows 25 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 159 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 17.1% year-over-year, from $503,000 to $417,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CROSS, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,992 · Density: 18.0/mi² · Median household income: $51,273
Typical home value: $124,051 · Homeownership: 87.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29436 | Cross, SC 29436 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $10,237,320 | $374,500 | $511,866 |
| 29048 | Eutawville, SC 29048 | 8.3 mi | 27 | $9,643,617 | $265,475 | $357,171 |
| 29059 | Holly Hill, SC 29059 | 13.6 mi | 38 | $17,158,292 | $332,138 | $451,534 |
| 29486 | Summerville, SC 29486 | 14.6 mi | 483 | $228,637,710 | $437,200 | $473,370 |
| 29163 | Vance, SC 29163 | 16.3 mi | 5 | $3,066,460 | $424,500 | $613,292 |
| 29148 | Summerton, SC 29148 | 17.8 mi | 43 | $31,965,254 | $397,000 | $743,378 |
| 29437 | Dorchester, SC 29437 | 18.6 mi | 16 | $4,987,008 | $278,400 | $311,688 |
| 29483 | Summerville, SC 29483 | 19.9 mi | 378 | $180,691,560 | $418,000 | $478,020 |
| 29142 | Santee, SC 29142 | 22.1 mi | 59 | $22,478,292 | $309,950 | $380,988 |
| 29056 | Greeleyville, SC 29056 | 22.9 mi | 4 | $848,000 | $212,000 | $212,000 |
| 29456 | Ladson, SC 29456 | 23.3 mi | 112 | $37,780,512 | $332,475 | $337,326 |
| 29445 | Goose Creek, SC 29445 | 24.8 mi | 228 | $76,044,156 | $323,950 | $333,527 |
| 29485 | Summerville, SC 29485 | 25.8 mi | 351 | $139,303,476 | $371,753 | $396,876 |
As of April 2026, there are 25 active listings in CROSS, SC (zip code 29436), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in CROSS, SC 29436 is $417,000 as of April 2026, a 17.1% decrease from $503,000 the prior year.
Homes in CROSS, SC 29436 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 159 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CROSS, SC 29436 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 159 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CROSS, SC 29436 save an estimated $8,340 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $417,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.