Chapin · Lake Murray
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHAPIN, SC real estate market (29036) currently shows 245 active listings, with 94 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 44 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.9% year-over-year, from $508,950 to $473,738.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHAPIN, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 25,544 · Density: 178.9/mi² · Median household income: $111,654
Typical home value: $363,326 · Homeownership: 92.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29036 | Chapin, SC 29036 | 0.0 mi | 244 | $144,983,092 | $464,250 | $594,193 |
| 29122 | Peak, SC 29122 | 7.4 mi | 1 | $385,000 | $385,000 | $385,000 |
| 29212 | Columbia, SC 29212 | 8.6 mi | 153 | $60,393,537 | $282,000 | $394,729 |
| 29127 | Prosperity, SC 29127 | 10.3 mi | 57 | $34,923,672 | $539,450 | $612,696 |
| 29054 | Gilbert, SC 29054 | 13.1 mi | 91 | $49,275,408 | $387,400 | $541,488 |
| 29210 | Columbia, SC 29210 | 14.4 mi | 118 | $20,957,744 | $185,493 | $177,608 |
| 29169 | West Columbia, SC 29169 | 16.7 mi | 75 | $22,830,300 | $249,900 | $304,404 |
| 29170 | West Columbia, SC 29170 | 17.4 mi | 122 | $34,730,716 | $261,475 | $284,678 |
| 29108 | Newberry, SC 29108 | 20.0 mi | 36 | $9,373,860 | $213,750 | $260,385 |
| 29033 | Cayce, SC 29033 | 20.2 mi | 56 | $16,329,376 | $274,475 | $291,596 |
| 29204 | Columbia, SC 29204 | 20.6 mi | 85 | $27,145,090 | $252,175 | $319,354 |
| 29015 | Blair, SC 29015 | 21.2 mi | 1 | $695,000 | $695,000 | $695,000 |
| 29172 | West Columbia, SC 29172 | 21.8 mi | 38 | $9,936,468 | $229,449 | $261,486 |
As of April 2026, there are 245 active listings in CHAPIN, SC (zip code 29036), compared to 289 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHAPIN, SC 29036 is $473,738 as of April 2026, a 6.9% decrease from $508,950 the prior year.
Homes in CHAPIN, SC 29036 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHAPIN, SC 29036 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 44 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHAPIN, SC 29036 save an estimated $9,475 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $473,738. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.