Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BAMBERG, SC real estate market (29003) currently shows 22 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 63.5% year-over-year, from $170,000 to $277,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in BAMBERG, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,564 · Density: 15.8/mi² · Median household income: $50,945
Typical home value: $101,828 · Homeownership: 75.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29003 | Bamberg, SC 29003 | 0.0 mi | 26 | $7,148,752 | $202,500 | $274,952 |
| 29038 | Cope, SC 29038 | 9.5 mi | 5 | $1,603,750 | $307,500 | $320,750 |
| 29081 | Ehrhardt, SC 29081 | 10.4 mi | 2 | $890,000 | $445,000 | $445,000 |
| 29039 | Cordova, SC 29039 | 13.9 mi | 11 | $1,813,647 | $150,600 | $164,877 |
| 29082 | Lodge, SC 29082 | 14.7 mi | 3 | $448,500 | $149,500 | $149,500 |
| 29481 | Smoaks, SC 29481 | 15.3 mi | 4 | $1,150,668 | $199,000 | $287,667 |
| 29493 | Williams, SC 29493 | 16.9 mi | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
| 29115 | Orangeburg, SC 29115 | 19.0 mi | 119 | $26,896,142 | $207,350 | $226,018 |
| 29471 | Reevesville, SC 29471 | 20.5 mi | 6 | $2,279,802 | $387,500 | $379,967 |
| 29475 | Ruffin, SC 29475 | 22.2 mi | 4 | $1,315,832 | $325,375 | $328,958 |
| 29018 | Bowman, SC 29018 | 22.8 mi | 4 | $1,072,000 | $269,750 | $268,000 |
| 29118 | Orangeburg, SC 29118 | 23.8 mi | 89 | $27,803,333 | $259,900 | $312,397 |
| 29924 | Hampton, SC 29924 | 25.7 mi | 24 | $6,631,344 | $242,300 | $276,306 |
As of April 2026, there are 22 active listings in BAMBERG, SC (zip code 29003), compared to 16 the prior year.
The median listing price in BAMBERG, SC 29003 is $277,975 as of April 2026, a 63.5% increase from $170,000 the prior year.
Homes in BAMBERG, SC 29003 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAMBERG, SC 29003 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAMBERG, SC 29003 save an estimated $5,560 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $277,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.