Brightwater East · Foxwood · Fraizer Forest · Green Acres · Sedgewood · Sycamore · Twin Brooks · Yale
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HENDERSONVILLE, NC real estate market (28791) currently shows 123 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 8% year-over-year, from $469,350 to $506,849.
Whether you are buying or selling in HENDERSONVILLE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,408 · Density: 355.5/mi² · Median household income: $78,618
Typical home value: $323,773 · Homeownership: 79.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28791 | Hendersonville, NC 28791 | 0.0 mi | 108 | $64,227,816 | $446,975 | $594,702 |
| 28729 | Etowah, NC 28729 | 5.9 mi | 22 | $10,894,466 | $436,500 | $495,203 |
| 28732 | Fletcher, NC 28732 | 6.7 mi | 133 | $91,485,779 | $456,225 | $687,863 |
| 28704 | Arden, NC 28704 | 8.2 mi | 137 | $169,297,202 | $645,125 | $1,235,746 |
| 28742 | Horse Shoe, NC 28742 | 8.7 mi | 20 | $23,197,140 | $1,345,000 | $1,159,857 |
| 28766 | Penrose, NC 28766 | 9.7 mi | 5 | $1,905,940 | $372,000 | $381,188 |
| 28768 | Pisgah Forest, NC 28768 | 11.9 mi | 37 | $34,206,389 | $586,000 | $924,497 |
| 28735 | Gerton, NC 28735 | 12.2 mi | 2 | $650,000 | $325,000 | $325,000 |
| 28730 | Fairview, NC 28730 | 14.0 mi | 68 | $52,463,904 | $637,500 | $771,528 |
| 28718 | Cedar Mountain, NC 28718 | 14.9 mi | 8 | $6,593,000 | $375,000 | $824,125 |
| 28715 | Candler, NC 28715 | 15.7 mi | 114 | $72,856,602 | $499,450 | $639,093 |
| 28801 | Asheville, NC 28801 | 16.7 mi | 96 | $100,803,456 | $868,475 | $1,050,036 |
| 28756 | Mill Spring, NC 28756 | 18.4 mi | 40 | $56,436,080 | $1,200,000 | $1,410,902 |
As of April 2026, there are 123 active listings in HENDERSONVILLE, NC (zip code 28791), compared to 122 the prior year.
The median listing price in HENDERSONVILLE, NC 28791 is $506,849 as of April 2026, a 8% increase from $469,350 the prior year.
Homes in HENDERSONVILLE, NC 28791 spend an average of 54 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 60 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HENDERSONVILLE, NC 28791 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 60 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HENDERSONVILLE, NC 28791 save an estimated $10,137 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $506,849. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.