Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WAYNESVILLE, NC real estate market (28786) currently shows 148 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 94 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 94 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 18.8% year-over-year, from $564,900 to $458,445.
Whether you are buying or selling in WAYNESVILLE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,927 · Density: 116.0/mi² · Median household income: $54,008
Typical home value: $235,442 · Homeownership: 71.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28786 | Waynesville, NC 28786 | 0.0 mi | 151 | $95,665,446 | $449,000 | $633,546 |
| 28716 | Canton, NC 28716 | 7.6 mi | 93 | $50,328,252 | $417,000 | $541,164 |
| 28721 | Clyde, NC 28721 | 12.3 mi | 62 | $30,949,036 | $410,000 | $499,178 |
| 28779 | Sylva, NC 28779 | 14.3 mi | 109 | $84,535,059 | $499,000 | $775,551 |
| 28783 | Tuckasegee, NC 28783 | 14.8 mi | 26 | $22,149,296 | $555,500 | $851,896 |
| 28708 | Balsam Grove, NC 28708 | 15.2 mi | 4 | $1,665,000 | $412,750 | $416,250 |
| 28748 | Leicester, NC 28748 | 18.6 mi | 56 | $39,229,064 | $648,750 | $700,519 |
| 28768 | Pisgah Forest, NC 28768 | 19.4 mi | 37 | $34,206,389 | $586,000 | $924,497 |
| 28736 | Glenville, NC 28736 | 20.2 mi | 31 | $55,280,068 | $1,708,750 | $1,783,228 |
| 28806 | Asheville, NC 28806 | 22.6 mi | 215 | $123,097,175 | $485,000 | $572,545 |
| 28712 | Brevard, NC 28712 | 23.7 mi | 161 | $120,384,208 | $587,250 | $747,728 |
| 28772 | Rosman, NC 28772 | 24.0 mi | 9 | $7,808,400 | $649,000 | $867,600 |
| 28743 | Hot Springs, NC 28743 | 24.5 mi | 18 | $9,004,050 | $444,750 | $500,225 |
As of April 2026, there are 148 active listings in WAYNESVILLE, NC (zip code 28786), compared to 131 the prior year.
The median listing price in WAYNESVILLE, NC 28786 is $458,445 as of April 2026, a 18.8% decrease from $564,900 the prior year.
Homes in WAYNESVILLE, NC 28786 spend an average of 94 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WAYNESVILLE, NC 28786 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 94 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WAYNESVILLE, NC 28786 save an estimated $9,169 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $458,445. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.