Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAKE LURE, NC real estate market (28746) currently shows 132 active listings, with 17 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 17.2% year-over-year, from $531,000 to $622,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE LURE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,752 · Density: 23.6/mi² · Median household income: $63,036
Typical home value: $420,737 · Homeownership: 84.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28746 | Lake Lure, NC 28746 | 0.0 mi | 94 | $60,586,196 | $615,000 | $644,534 |
| 28710 | Bat Cave, NC 28710 | 6.3 mi | 1 | $855,000 | $855,000 | $855,000 |
| 28735 | Gerton, NC 28735 | 10.2 mi | 2 | $650,000 | $325,000 | $325,000 |
| 28762 | Old Fort, NC 28762 | 12.1 mi | 28 | $19,835,648 | $465,475 | $708,416 |
| 28792 | Hendersonville, NC 28792 | 12.2 mi | 192 | $100,576,320 | $439,900 | $523,835 |
| 28730 | Fairview, NC 28730 | 12.6 mi | 68 | $52,463,904 | $637,500 | $771,528 |
| 28160 | Spindale, NC 28160 | 15.5 mi | 17 | $4,498,132 | $268,450 | $264,596 |
| 28722 | Columbus, NC 28722 | 15.8 mi | 42 | $43,628,004 | $556,000 | $1,038,762 |
| 28731 | Flat Rock, NC 28731 | 16.8 mi | 71 | $52,340,348 | $588,675 | $737,188 |
| 28778 | Swannanoa, NC 28778 | 17.2 mi | 34 | $18,026,460 | $493,000 | $530,190 |
| 28752 | Marion, NC 28752 | 18.8 mi | 112 | $54,378,016 | $382,500 | $485,518 |
| 28803 | Asheville, NC 28803 | 20.4 mi | 220 | $226,476,580 | $550,000 | $1,029,439 |
| 28805 | Asheville, NC 28805 | 20.5 mi | 103 | $64,816,561 | $542,500 | $629,287 |
As of April 2026, there are 132 active listings in LAKE LURE, NC (zip code 28746), compared to 121 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAKE LURE, NC 28746 is $622,475 as of April 2026, a 17.2% increase from $531,000 the prior year.
Homes in LAKE LURE, NC 28746 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE LURE, NC 28746 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE LURE, NC 28746 save an estimated $12,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $622,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.