Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC real estate market (28745) currently shows 18 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 8.7% year-over-year, from $528,725 to $482,700.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 486 · Density: 313.8/mi² · Median household income: $88,844
Typical home value: $375,157 · Homeownership: 88.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28745 | Lake Junaluska, NC 28745 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $5,566,730 | $475,975 | $556,673 |
| 28721 | Clyde, NC 28721 | 7.8 mi | 62 | $30,949,036 | $410,000 | $499,178 |
| 28716 | Canton, NC 28716 | 8.8 mi | 93 | $50,328,252 | $417,000 | $541,164 |
| 28715 | Candler, NC 28715 | 14.6 mi | 114 | $72,856,602 | $499,450 | $639,093 |
| 28779 | Sylva, NC 28779 | 17.8 mi | 109 | $84,535,059 | $499,000 | $775,551 |
| 28708 | Balsam Grove, NC 28708 | 18.7 mi | 4 | $1,665,000 | $412,750 | $416,250 |
| 28783 | Tuckasegee, NC 28783 | 19.3 mi | 26 | $22,149,296 | $555,500 | $851,896 |
| 28742 | Horse Shoe, NC 28742 | 20.0 mi | 20 | $23,197,140 | $1,345,000 | $1,159,857 |
| 28789 | Whittier, NC 28789 | 21.1 mi | 44 | $18,652,788 | $379,250 | $423,927 |
| 37753 | Hartford, TN 37753 | 21.7 mi | 4 | $2,622,900 | $302,000 | $655,725 |
| 28704 | Arden, NC 28704 | 22.9 mi | 137 | $169,297,202 | $645,125 | $1,235,746 |
| 28759 | Mills River, NC 28759 | 23.9 mi | 46 | $52,216,164 | $689,750 | $1,135,134 |
| 28804 | Asheville, NC 28804 | 24.6 mi | 168 | $192,851,400 | $794,500 | $1,147,925 |
As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC (zip code 28745), compared to 13 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC 28745 is $482,700 as of April 2026, a 8.7% decrease from $528,725 the prior year.
Homes in LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC 28745 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC 28745 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 59 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE JUNALUSKA, NC 28745 save an estimated $9,654 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $482,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.