Call or Text (240) SELL-123

STATESVILLE, NC 28625

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Iredell County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The STATESVILLE, NC real estate market (28625) currently shows 185 active listings, with 68 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.3% year-over-year, from $348,625 to $347,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in STATESVILLE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for STATESVILLE, NC 28625 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 38,125  ·  Density: 73.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,569

Typical home value: $182,283  ·  Homeownership: 74.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
185
⇧ 6.9% vs 173 last year
Pending
68
37% pending ratio
Median Price
$347,450
⇩ 0.3% vs $348,625 last year
Average Price
$469,026
⇧ 6.5% vs $440,603 last year
Days on Market
61
⇧ 7% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$187
⇩ 1.6% vs $190/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,810 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 185 this year vs 173 last year
  • Days on market: 61 now vs 57 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $347,450 (-0.3% YoY)
  • Average: $469,026 (+6.5% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.2 miles — 1,016 listings ($509,487,715 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28625Statesville, NC 286250.0 mi167$76,151,833$337,125$455,999
28677Statesville, NC 286779.0 mi246$98,241,084$329,175$399,354
28634Harmony, NC 2863410.4 mi15$5,353,710$384,900$356,914
28689Union Grove, NC 2868912.6 mi3$21,529,899$3,700,000$7,176,633
27013Cleveland, NC 2701312.8 mi24$26,848,152$490,242$1,118,673
28610Claremont, NC 2861016.9 mi26$9,419,254$354,475$362,279
27020Hamptonville, NC 2702017.1 mi12$10,653,456$419,950$887,788
27028Mocksville, NC 2702818.0 mi90$43,217,370$399,900$480,193
27014Cooleemee, NC 2701419.0 mi3$755,001$251,000$251,667
28682Terrell, NC 2868219.9 mi21$24,691,842$496,625$1,175,802
28654Moravian Falls, NC 2865420.1 mi19$9,655,458$511,200$508,182
28115Mooresville, NC 2811520.7 mi254$127,036,576$462,250$500,144
28147Salisbury, NC 2814722.2 mi136$55,934,080$349,998$411,280

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in STATESVILLE, NC 28625?

As of April 2026, there are 185 active listings in STATESVILLE, NC (zip code 28625), compared to 173 the prior year.

What is the median home price in STATESVILLE, NC 28625?

The median listing price in STATESVILLE, NC 28625 is $347,450 as of April 2026, a 0.3% decrease from $348,625 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in STATESVILLE, NC?

Homes in STATESVILLE, NC 28625 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in STATESVILLE, NC 28625?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STATESVILLE, NC 28625 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in STATESVILLE, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STATESVILLE, NC 28625 save an estimated $6,949 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $347,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.