Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Manning Park

NEW BERN, NC 28562

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Craven County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEW BERN, NC real estate market (28562) currently shows 337 active listings, with 144 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 8.7% year-over-year, from $365,400 to $397,225.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEW BERN, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEW BERN, NC 28562 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 38,048  ·  Density: 96.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,010

Typical home value: $237,485  ·  Homeownership: 74.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
337
⇧ 8.4% vs 311 last year
Pending
144
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$397,225
⇧ 8.7% vs $365,400 last year
Average Price
$485,388
⇧ 16.6% vs $416,246 last year
Days on Market
55
⇧ 19.6% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$194
⇧ 5.4% vs $184/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,072 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 337 this year vs 311 last year
  • Days on market: 55 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $397,225 (+8.7% YoY)
  • Average: $485,388 (+16.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 25.9 miles — 1,073 listings ($430,812,978 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28562New Bern, NC 285620.0 mi302$139,676,208$382,328$462,504
28573Pollocksville, NC 285738.1 mi11$1,842,280$180,500$167,480
28523Cove City, NC 2852313.0 mi6$1,889,898$259,950$314,983
28555Maysville, NC 2855516.1 mi54$21,007,080$325,750$389,020
28586Vanceboro, NC 2858616.6 mi13$3,723,525$263,450$286,425
28510Arapahoe, NC 2851018.5 mi32$16,107,808$504,450$503,369
28582Stella, NC 2858222.1 mi11$4,430,448$371,175$402,768
28546Jacksonville, NC 2854622.7 mi426$135,997,092$329,500$319,242
27814Blounts Creek, NC 2781423.3 mi5$3,841,605$378,925$768,321
28570Newport, NC 2857024.9 mi98$72,827,818$532,500$743,141
28501Kinston, NC 2850125.1 mi60$9,400,860$150,000$156,681
27817Chocowinity, NC 2781725.6 mi22$12,434,664$577,393$565,212
28530Grifton, NC 2853025.9 mi33$7,633,692$234,900$231,324

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEW BERN, NC 28562?

As of April 2026, there are 337 active listings in NEW BERN, NC (zip code 28562), compared to 311 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEW BERN, NC 28562?

The median listing price in NEW BERN, NC 28562 is $397,225 as of April 2026, a 8.7% increase from $365,400 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEW BERN, NC?

Homes in NEW BERN, NC 28562 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEW BERN, NC 28562?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW BERN, NC 28562 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 55 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEW BERN, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW BERN, NC 28562 save an estimated $7,945 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $397,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.