Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MERRITT, NC real estate market (28556) currently shows 18 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 109 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 109 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14.2% year-over-year, from $521,000 to $595,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MERRITT, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 777 · Density: 5.8/mi² · Median household income: $0
Typical home value: $289,328 · Homeownership: 75.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28556 | Merritt, NC 28556 | 0.0 mi | 15 | $9,569,610 | $605,000 | $637,974 |
| 28587 | Vandemere, NC 28587 | 4.5 mi | 3 | $819,900 | $269,925 | $273,300 |
| 28571 | Oriental, NC 28571 | 5.5 mi | 55 | $31,754,800 | $472,450 | $577,360 |
| 28529 | Grantsboro, NC 28529 | 11.3 mi | 2 | $610,000 | $305,000 | $305,000 |
| 27806 | Aurora, NC 27806 | 13.2 mi | 16 | $6,249,248 | $441,250 | $390,578 |
| 28520 | Cedar Island, NC 28520 | 17.1 mi | 4 | $2,049,900 | $482,450 | $512,475 |
| 28516 | Beaufort, NC 28516 | 19.2 mi | 146 | $101,409,848 | $549,000 | $694,588 |
| 28577 | Sealevel, NC 28577 | 20.6 mi | 4 | $1,911,868 | $325,000 | $477,967 |
| 28581 | Stacy, NC 28581 | 23.1 mi | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 | $195,000 |
| 28511 | Atlantic, NC 28511 | 23.7 mi | 3 | $1,238,001 | $419,000 | $412,667 |
| 27808 | Bath, NC 27808 | 24.8 mi | 26 | $40,431,014 | $536,500 | $1,555,039 |
| 28524 | Davis, NC 28524 | 25.5 mi | 3 | $4,462,500 | $1,487,500 | $1,487,500 |
| 28570 | Newport, NC 28570 | 26.4 mi | 98 | $72,827,818 | $532,500 | $743,141 |
As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in MERRITT, NC (zip code 28556), compared to 15 the prior year.
The median listing price in MERRITT, NC 28556 is $595,000 as of April 2026, a 14.2% increase from $521,000 the prior year.
Homes in MERRITT, NC 28556 spend an average of 109 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MERRITT, NC 28556 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 109 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MERRITT, NC 28556 save an estimated $11,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $595,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.