Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DEEP RUN, NC real estate market (28525) currently shows 12 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.4% year-over-year, from $261,998 to $281,300.
Whether you are buying or selling in DEEP RUN, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,790 · Density: 22.7/mi² · Median household income: $53,702
Typical home value: $83,785 · Homeownership: 79.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28525 | Deep Run, NC 28525 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $3,098,700 | $295,950 | $281,700 |
| 28504 | Kinston, NC 28504 | 7.8 mi | 61 | $15,631,494 | $249,925 | $256,254 |
| 28578 | Seven Springs, NC 28578 | 11.1 mi | 2 | $663,250 | $331,625 | $331,625 |
| 28551 | La Grange, NC 28551 | 14.6 mi | 122 | $38,562,370 | $309,706 | $316,085 |
| 28585 | Trenton, NC 28585 | 16.3 mi | 16 | $5,473,584 | $281,375 | $342,099 |
| 28574 | Richlands, NC 28574 | 17.9 mi | 152 | $49,588,632 | $305,000 | $326,241 |
| 27534 | Goldsboro, NC 27534 | 21.0 mi | 98 | $30,146,858 | $274,225 | $307,621 |
| 28365 | Mount Olive, NC 28365 | 21.1 mi | 23 | $7,636,782 | $268,150 | $332,034 |
| 28538 | Hookerton, NC 28538 | 21.5 mi | 3 | $480,000 | $160,000 | $160,000 |
| 28523 | Cove City, NC 28523 | 23.0 mi | 6 | $1,889,898 | $259,950 | $314,983 |
| 28398 | Warsaw, NC 28398 | 23.4 mi | 24 | $6,721,992 | $225,500 | $280,083 |
| 28546 | Jacksonville, NC 28546 | 26.3 mi | 426 | $135,997,092 | $329,500 | $319,242 |
| 28341 | Faison, NC 28341 | 27.5 mi | 5 | $2,285,355 | $474,975 | $457,071 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in DEEP RUN, NC (zip code 28525), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in DEEP RUN, NC 28525 is $281,300 as of April 2026, a 7.4% increase from $261,998 the prior year.
Homes in DEEP RUN, NC 28525 spend an average of 86 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DEEP RUN, NC 28525 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 40 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DEEP RUN, NC 28525 save an estimated $5,626 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $281,300. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.