Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MAXTON, NC real estate market (28364) currently shows 16 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 104.6% year-over-year, from $131,325 to $268,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in MAXTON, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,151 · Density: 37.8/mi² · Median household income: $35,880
Typical home value: $77,405 · Homeownership: 73.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28364 | Maxton, NC 28364 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $2,329,503 | $215,600 | $211,773 |
| 28372 | Pembroke, NC 28372 | 8.5 mi | 17 | $7,857,604 | $200,000 | $462,212 |
| 28377 | Red Springs, NC 28377 | 10.6 mi | 33 | $7,639,764 | $203,250 | $231,508 |
| 29570 | McColl, SC 29570 | 13.6 mi | 2 | $508,584 | $196,625 | $254,292 |
| 28343 | Gibson, NC 28343 | 14.8 mi | 5 | $1,277,485 | $226,125 | $255,497 |
| 29525 | Clio, SC 29525 | 15.3 mi | 1 | $52,270 | $52,270 | $52,270 |
| 28351 | Laurel Hill, NC 28351 | 15.9 mi | 3 | $454,050 | $151,350 | $151,350 |
| 28357 | Lumber Bridge, NC 28357 | 19.0 mi | 15 | $4,899,765 | $279,900 | $326,651 |
| 28363 | Marston, NC 28363 | 20.5 mi | 4 | $941,584 | $227,375 | $235,396 |
| 28384 | Saint Pauls, NC 28384 | 22.2 mi | 18 | $6,426,306 | $284,500 | $357,017 |
| 29512 | Bennettsville, SC 29512 | 22.6 mi | 27 | $4,117,473 | $144,950 | $152,499 |
| 28371 | Parkton, NC 28371 | 23.3 mi | 46 | $13,000,934 | $273,000 | $282,629 |
| 29563 | Lake View, SC 29563 | 25.9 mi | 3 | $1,191,876 | $371,125 | $397,292 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in MAXTON, NC (zip code 28364), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in MAXTON, NC 28364 is $268,675 as of April 2026, a 104.6% increase from $131,325 the prior year.
Homes in MAXTON, NC 28364 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 75 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MAXTON, NC 28364 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 75 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MAXTON, NC 28364 save an estimated $5,374 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $268,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.