Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cleveland County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC real estate market (28086) currently shows 134 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.2% year-over-year, from $339,000 to $307,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 28,652  ·  Density: 122.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $59,020

Typical home value: $166,449  ·  Homeownership: 73.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
134
⇧ 3.9% vs 129 last year
Pending
41
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$307,975
⇩ 9.2% vs $339,000 last year
Average Price
$417,352
⇩ 14.8% vs $489,566 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 80.6% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇩ 3.9% vs $205/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,754 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 134 this year vs 129 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $307,975 (-9.2% YoY)
  • Average: $417,352 (-14.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.3 miles — 987 listings ($455,101,718 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28086Kings Mountain, NC 280860.0 mi124$50,330,112$292,075$405,888
28073Grover, NC 280737.0 mi10$2,553,680$218,750$255,368
28169Waco, NC 281698.7 mi1$405,000$405,000$405,000
28021Cherryville, NC 2802111.0 mi69$21,553,599$280,500$312,371
28033Crouse, NC 2803312.5 mi12$5,001,528$439,625$416,794
29710Clover, SC 2971012.7 mi215$115,995,940$458,475$539,516
28150Shelby, NC 2815013.6 mi166$55,363,158$283,475$333,513
28077High Shoals, NC 2807714.5 mi6$2,038,680$334,500$339,780
28098Lowell, NC 2809815.5 mi13$5,672,888$350,000$436,376
28101McAdenville, NC 2810116.6 mi7$3,630,900$575,000$518,700
28092Lincolnton, NC 2809217.8 mi167$70,249,385$371,245$420,655
28012Belmont, NC 2801218.7 mi194$121,219,348$526,200$624,842
28006Alexis, NC 2800619.3 mi3$1,087,500$362,500$362,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086?

As of April 2026, there are 134 active listings in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC (zip code 28086), compared to 129 the prior year.

What is the median home price in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086?

The median listing price in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086 is $307,975 as of April 2026, a 9.2% decrease from $339,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC?

Homes in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KINGS MOUNTAIN, NC 28086 save an estimated $6,160 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $307,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.