Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NAGS HEAD, NC real estate market (27959) currently shows 105 active listings, with 24 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 24% year-over-year, from $1,018,200 to $774,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in NAGS HEAD, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,158 · Density: 83.0/mi² · Median household income: $87,560
Typical home value: $426,028 · Homeownership: 80.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27959 | Nags Head, NC 27959 | 0.0 mi | 69 | $72,050,214 | $744,000 | $1,044,206 |
| 27954 | Manteo, NC 27954 | 5.1 mi | 45 | $33,685,740 | $575,000 | $748,572 |
| 27968 | Rodanthe, NC 27968 | 15.0 mi | 29 | $21,738,400 | $669,000 | $749,600 |
| 27949 | Kitty Hawk, NC 27949 | 17.1 mi | 129 | $119,724,771 | $709,000 | $928,099 |
| 27941 | Harbinger, NC 27941 | 18.8 mi | 1 | $620,625 | $620,625 | $620,625 |
| 27966 | Powells Point, NC 27966 | 21.8 mi | 5 | $2,155,835 | $379,000 | $431,167 |
| 27947 | Jarvisburg, NC 27947 | 26.7 mi | 14 | $7,052,066 | $380,500 | $503,719 |
| 27824 | Engelhard, NC 27824 | 33.0 mi | 5 | $939,900 | $139,900 | $187,980 |
| 27965 | Poplar Branch, NC 27965 | 33.1 mi | 3 | $1,434,300 | $464,450 | $478,100 |
| 27915 | Avon, NC 27915 | 33.5 mi | 39 | $27,067,287 | $558,000 | $694,033 |
| 27927 | Corolla, NC 27927 | 39.1 mi | 165 | $204,944,025 | $925,000 | $1,242,085 |
| 27923 | Coinjock, NC 27923 | 39.5 mi | 10 | $5,330,330 | $466,250 | $533,033 |
| 27826 | Fairfield, NC 27826 | 42.1 mi | 1 | $124,900 | $124,900 | $124,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 105 active listings in NAGS HEAD, NC (zip code 27959), compared to 81 the prior year.
The median listing price in NAGS HEAD, NC 27959 is $774,250 as of April 2026, a 24% decrease from $1,018,200 the prior year.
Homes in NAGS HEAD, NC 27959 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NAGS HEAD, NC 27959 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NAGS HEAD, NC 27959 save an estimated $15,485 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $774,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.