Call or Text (240) SELL-123

AYDLETT, NC 27916

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The AYDLETT, NC real estate market (27916) currently shows 7 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 25.3% year-over-year, from $427,450 to $535,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in AYDLETT, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for AYDLETT, NC 27916 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 884  ·  Density: 40.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,670

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 95.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
7
⇩ 12.5% vs 8 last year
Pending
4
57% pending ratio
Median Price
$535,750
⇧ 25.3% vs $427,450 last year
Average Price
$542,112
⇩ 15.6% vs $642,483 last year
Days on Market
64
⇧ 120.7% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$226
⇩ 17.8% vs $275/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,520 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 7 this year vs 8 last year
  • Days on market: 64 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $535,750 (+25.3% YoY)
  • Average: $542,112 (-15.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 29.5 miles — 849 listings ($593,344,367 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27916Aydlett, NC 279160.0 mi6$4,045,452$625,750$674,242
27923Coinjock, NC 279234.2 mi10$5,330,330$466,250$533,033
27956Maple, NC 279566.7 mi4$1,739,732$429,900$434,933
27927Corolla, NC 279277.0 mi165$204,944,025$925,000$1,242,085
27973Shawboro, NC 279738.7 mi19$8,227,323$419,900$433,017
27947Jarvisburg, NC 279479.2 mi14$7,052,066$380,500$503,719
27966Powells Point, NC 2796614.3 mi5$2,155,835$379,000$431,167
27964Point Harbor, NC 2796417.1 mi3$1,483,875$494,625$494,625
27941Harbinger, NC 2794117.4 mi1$620,625$620,625$620,625
27909Elizabeth City, NC 2790920.4 mi226$89,413,284$379,513$395,634
27948Kill Devil Hills, NC 2794825.2 mi158$123,264,016$599,000$780,152
23322Chesapeake, VA 2332228.3 mi146$101,752,364$648,450$696,934
27944Hertford, NC 2794429.5 mi92$43,315,440$399,000$470,820

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in AYDLETT, NC 27916?

As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in AYDLETT, NC (zip code 27916), compared to 8 the prior year.

What is the median home price in AYDLETT, NC 27916?

The median listing price in AYDLETT, NC 27916 is $535,750 as of April 2026, a 25.3% increase from $427,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in AYDLETT, NC?

Homes in AYDLETT, NC 27916 spend an average of 64 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in AYDLETT, NC 27916?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AYDLETT, NC 27916 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in AYDLETT, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AYDLETT, NC 27916 save an estimated $10,715 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $535,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.