Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WHITAKERS, NC real estate market (27891) currently shows 7 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 61 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.4% year-over-year, from $325,000 to $294,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in WHITAKERS, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,812 · Density: 13.2/mi² · Median household income: $57,979
Typical home value: $111,093 · Homeownership: 79.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27891 | Whitakers, NC 27891 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $3,440,750 | $289,400 | $344,075 |
| 27823 | Enfield, NC 27823 | 7.5 mi | 12 | $2,412,180 | $229,000 | $201,015 |
| 27801 | Rocky Mount, NC 27801 | 13.0 mi | 84 | $15,051,204 | $162,500 | $179,181 |
| 27803 | Rocky Mount, NC 27803 | 15.4 mi | 85 | $23,087,955 | $232,750 | $271,623 |
| 27878 | Sharpsburg, NC 27878 | 16.9 mi | 2 | $370,000 | $185,000 | $185,000 |
| 27816 | Castalia, NC 27816 | 18.5 mi | 3 | $1,019,700 | $339,900 | $339,900 |
| 27843 | Hobgood, NC 27843 | 20.7 mi | 1 | $179,900 | $179,900 | $179,900 |
| 27822 | Elm City, NC 27822 | 21.2 mi | 34 | $10,217,612 | $275,450 | $300,518 |
| 27870 | Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 | 22.9 mi | 72 | $14,728,464 | $185,175 | $204,562 |
| 27882 | Spring Hope, NC 27882 | 23.7 mi | 66 | $29,810,880 | $446,900 | $451,680 |
| 27896 | Wilson, NC 27896 | 24.9 mi | 99 | $32,943,834 | $304,500 | $332,766 |
| 27845 | Jackson, NC 27845 | 25.5 mi | 2 | $657,500 | $328,750 | $328,750 |
| 27831 | Garysburg, NC 27831 | 26.5 mi | 3 | $463,875 | $152,925 | $154,625 |
As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in WHITAKERS, NC (zip code 27891), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in WHITAKERS, NC 27891 is $294,400 as of April 2026, a 9.4% decrease from $325,000 the prior year.
Homes in WHITAKERS, NC 27891 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 91 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WHITAKERS, NC 27891 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 61 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WHITAKERS, NC 27891 save an estimated $5,888 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $294,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.