Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Archer Woods Brigadoon Burch Avenue Crest Street (Crest Street Community) Croasdaile Farm Duke Forest Duke Homestead Duke University Forest Acres Greenbriar Lochnora Marywood Meadow Estates North Garrett Road Community Old West Durham (OWD) Omah Street Citizens Orange County Courtesy Review Area Pleasant Green Estates Spring Valley Trinity Heights Walltown Watts Hospital-Hillandale West Hills West Hills East Whispering Pines Willow Ridge Windy Hill Farm

DURHAM, NC 27705

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Durham County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 27705

Archer Woods · Brigadoon · Burch Avenue · Crest Street (Crest Street Community) · Croasdaile Farm · Duke Forest · Duke Homestead · Duke University · Forest Acres · Greenbriar · Lochnora · Marywood · Meadow Estates · North Garrett Road Community · Old West Durham (OWD) · Omah Street Citizens · Orange County Courtesy Review Area · Pleasant Green Estates · Spring Valley · Trinity Heights · Walltown · Watts Hospital-Hillandale · West Hills · West Hills East · Whispering Pines · Willow Ridge · Windy Hill Farm

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DURHAM, NC real estate market (27705) currently shows 182 active listings, with 63 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 25 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.7% year-over-year, from $486,725 to $453,938.

Whether you are buying or selling in DURHAM, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DURHAM, NC 27705 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 46,880  ·  Density: 430.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $65,935

Typical home value: $363,717  ·  Homeownership: 45.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
182
⇧ 15.9% vs 157 last year
Pending
63
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$453,938
⇩ 6.7% vs $486,725 last year
Average Price
$555,759
⇧ 1.1% vs $549,653 last year
Days on Market
43
⇧ 7.5% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$268
⇧ 3.9% vs $258/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,523 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 182 this year vs 157 last year
  • Days on market: 43 now vs 40 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $453,938 (-6.7% YoY)
  • Average: $555,759 (+1.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.8 miles — 1,158 listings ($648,893,460 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
27705Durham, NC 277050.0 mi134$74,620,848$478,000$556,872
27707Durham, NC 277075.1 mi137$87,450,251$464,950$638,323
27712Durham, NC 277126.4 mi85$47,469,780$489,750$558,468
27704Durham, NC 277048.5 mi185$67,665,970$329,950$365,762
27713Durham, NC 2771310.1 mi183$112,543,353$408,500$614,991
27503Bahama, NC 2750310.8 mi7$4,799,060$699,900$685,580
27243Efland, NC 2724312.5 mi23$18,077,103$808,300$785,961
27509Butner, NC 2750913.4 mi5$1,891,335$369,900$378,267
27560Morrisville, NC 2756014.5 mi66$38,321,382$495,000$580,627
27231Cedar Grove, NC 2723116.3 mi10$7,019,170$648,500$701,917
27613Raleigh, NC 2761316.5 mi99$90,027,432$607,500$909,368
27302Mebane, NC 2730217.6 mi192$85,732,032$405,000$446,521
27522Creedmoor, NC 2752217.8 mi32$13,275,744$361,650$414,867

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DURHAM, NC 27705?

As of April 2026, there are 182 active listings in DURHAM, NC (zip code 27705), compared to 157 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DURHAM, NC 27705?

The median listing price in DURHAM, NC 27705 is $453,938 as of April 2026, a 6.7% decrease from $486,725 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DURHAM, NC?

Homes in DURHAM, NC 27705 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 40 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DURHAM, NC 27705?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DURHAM, NC 27705 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 25 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DURHAM, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DURHAM, NC 27705 save an estimated $9,079 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $453,938. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.