Blount Street · College Park (Idlewood) · Cooke St · Cooke Street · Depot Historic District · East Gateway · Fayetteville Street · Hargett Oaks · Hungry Neck North · Monie Lane · Oakwood · Patterson Green · Quarry Hill · Shades Pointe Townhomes · Shaw Ridge · South Bloodworth · South East Street Townhomes · South Park · State Street
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The RALEIGH, NC real estate market (27601) currently shows 86 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 20 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.1% year-over-year, from $652,500 to $593,350.
Whether you are buying or selling in RALEIGH, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,801 · Density: 2,293.3/mi² · Median household income: $63,218
Typical home value: $466,224 · Homeownership: 25.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27601 | Raleigh, NC 27601 | 0.0 mi | 71 | $51,961,066 | $589,750 | $731,846 |
| 27605 | Raleigh, NC 27605 | 1.6 mi | 42 | $23,552,088 | $383,725 | $560,764 |
| 27609 | Raleigh, NC 27609 | 4.8 mi | 149 | $231,025,096 | $795,000 | $1,550,504 |
| 27606 | Raleigh, NC 27606 | 5.2 mi | 118 | $71,378,436 | $430,750 | $604,902 |
| 27607 | Raleigh, NC 27607 | 6.1 mi | 74 | $103,587,716 | $1,063,750 | $1,399,834 |
| 27603 | Raleigh, NC 27603 | 7.7 mi | 293 | $158,423,049 | $449,999 | $540,693 |
| 27511 | Cary, NC 27511 | 8.4 mi | 145 | $126,157,250 | $563,750 | $870,050 |
| 27615 | Raleigh, NC 27615 | 8.6 mi | 138 | $168,439,902 | $577,450 | $1,220,579 |
| 27529 | Garner, NC 27529 | 9.0 mi | 296 | $133,953,912 | $415,475 | $452,547 |
| 27613 | Raleigh, NC 27613 | 11.4 mi | 99 | $90,027,432 | $607,500 | $909,368 |
| 27539 | Apex, NC 27539 | 12.0 mi | 118 | $79,761,982 | $606,933 | $675,949 |
| 27560 | Morrisville, NC 27560 | 12.2 mi | 66 | $38,321,382 | $495,000 | $580,627 |
| 27571 | Rolesville, NC 27571 | 14.0 mi | 89 | $42,618,362 | $477,740 | $478,858 |
As of April 2026, there are 86 active listings in RALEIGH, NC (zip code 27601), compared to 106 the prior year.
The median listing price in RALEIGH, NC 27601 is $593,350 as of April 2026, a 9.1% decrease from $652,500 the prior year.
Homes in RALEIGH, NC 27601 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 66 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RALEIGH, NC 27601 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 20 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RALEIGH, NC 27601 save an estimated $11,867 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $593,350. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.