Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The KENLY, NC real estate market (27542) currently shows 38 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.8% year-over-year, from $305,775 to $329,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in KENLY, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,610 · Density: 41.2/mi² · Median household income: $58,966
Typical home value: $149,713 · Homeownership: 70.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27542 | Kenly, NC 27542 | 0.0 mi | 39 | $14,900,184 | $352,000 | $382,056 |
| 27851 | Lucama, NC 27851 | 6.4 mi | 8 | $2,088,768 | $278,500 | $261,096 |
| 27880 | Sims, NC 27880 | 8.6 mi | 24 | $9,319,200 | $384,990 | $388,300 |
| 27830 | Fremont, NC 27830 | 11.3 mi | 44 | $12,932,436 | $264,840 | $293,919 |
| 27557 | Middlesex, NC 27557 | 11.7 mi | 76 | $34,011,596 | $375,000 | $447,521 |
| 27863 | Pikeville, NC 27863 | 13.0 mi | 90 | $28,986,660 | $321,970 | $322,074 |
| 27527 | Clayton, NC 27527 | 14.1 mi | 220 | $102,540,020 | $417,000 | $466,091 |
| 27577 | Smithfield, NC 27577 | 14.5 mi | 211 | $80,109,315 | $347,648 | $379,665 |
| 27530 | Goldsboro, NC 27530 | 17.6 mi | 187 | $51,089,335 | $258,200 | $273,205 |
| 27591 | Wendell, NC 27591 | 18.1 mi | 341 | $156,849,088 | $408,663 | $459,968 |
| 27883 | Stantonsburg, NC 27883 | 19.0 mi | 6 | $1,389,600 | $247,000 | $231,600 |
| 27524 | Four Oaks, NC 27524 | 20.6 mi | 95 | $34,234,485 | $323,750 | $360,363 |
| 27534 | Goldsboro, NC 27534 | 21.4 mi | 98 | $30,146,858 | $274,225 | $307,621 |
As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in KENLY, NC (zip code 27542), compared to 61 the prior year.
The median listing price in KENLY, NC 27542 is $329,500 as of April 2026, a 7.8% increase from $305,775 the prior year.
Homes in KENLY, NC 27542 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 54 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KENLY, NC 27542 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 54 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KENLY, NC 27542 save an estimated $6,590 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $329,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.