Brookstone · Westpark Place
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CARY, NC real estate market (27519) currently shows 253 active listings, with 103 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.7% year-over-year, from $626,843 to $630,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in CARY, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 66,046 · Density: 1,144.0/mi² · Median household income: $154,632
Typical home value: $563,564 · Homeownership: 69.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27519 | Cary, NC 27519 | 0.0 mi | 179 | $133,837,047 | $602,250 | $747,693 |
| 27513 | Cary, NC 27513 | 4.8 mi | 92 | $60,218,416 | $499,000 | $654,548 |
| 27713 | Durham, NC 27713 | 5.9 mi | 183 | $112,543,353 | $408,500 | $614,991 |
| 27511 | Cary, NC 27511 | 6.5 mi | 145 | $126,157,250 | $563,750 | $870,050 |
| 27517 | Chapel Hill, NC 27517 | 8.5 mi | 121 | $117,876,143 | $827,500 | $974,183 |
| 27617 | Raleigh, NC 27617 | 9.4 mi | 89 | $40,669,173 | $427,500 | $456,957 |
| 27606 | Raleigh, NC 27606 | 10.6 mi | 118 | $71,378,436 | $430,750 | $604,902 |
| 27707 | Durham, NC 27707 | 10.8 mi | 137 | $87,450,251 | $464,950 | $638,323 |
| 27562 | New Hill, NC 27562 | 12.7 mi | 42 | $48,446,202 | $742,500 | $1,153,481 |
| 27510 | Carrboro, NC 27510 | 13.0 mi | 46 | $24,130,082 | $489,900 | $524,567 |
| 27701 | Durham, NC 27701 | 13.2 mi | 118 | $73,869,770 | $460,500 | $626,015 |
| 27540 | Holly Springs, NC 27540 | 13.7 mi | 165 | $107,850,270 | $650,000 | $653,638 |
| 27514 | Chapel Hill, NC 27514 | 14.1 mi | 75 | $54,284,100 | $505,000 | $723,788 |
As of April 2026, there are 253 active listings in CARY, NC (zip code 27519), compared to 244 the prior year.
The median listing price in CARY, NC 27519 is $630,975 as of April 2026, a 0.7% increase from $626,843 the prior year.
Homes in CARY, NC 27519 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CARY, NC 27519 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CARY, NC 27519 save an estimated $12,620 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $630,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.